, , , , ,

Planet IGT-2205AT – Industrial 2-port 10/100/1000T to 2-port 100/1000/2500X SFP Media Converter

Planet
Availability:

Available on backorder


Model No: IGT-2205AT

  • 2-port 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 with auto MDI / MDI-X function
  • 2-port SFP, supporting 100/1000/2500BASE-X transceiver type auto detection
  • Automatically detects link status and redundancy on dual ports with the same connector type.
  • Only primary port is active at a time, while the backup port is blocked.
  • Supports auto-negotiation and 10/100Mbps half / full duplex and 1000Mbps full duplex mode
  • High-performance Store and Forward architecture, runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
  • Slim IP30 metal case protection
  • DIN-rail, wall-mount or side wall-mount design for redundant power design
  • Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
  • -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature

          Product Availability : On Order Basis, 4-8 Weeks

Flexible, Reliable and Industrial-grade Network Distance Extension Solution

PLANET IGT-2205AT is an Industrial Gigabit Media Converter providing non-blocking wire-speed performance and great flexibility for Gigabit Ethernet extension in harsh industrial environment. It is equipped with two 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper port and two 100/1000/2500BASE-X SFP fiber optic interfaces delivered in an IP30 rugged strong case with redundant power system. The IGT-2205AT is well suited for applications in deploying surveillance system, and securing control and wireless service in climatically demanding environments with wide temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C.

 

Fiber-Optic Link Capability Enables Extension of Network Deployment

The two SFP ports are compatible with 100BASE-FX, 1000BASE-X and 2500BASE-X SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) fiber-optic transceivers. The fiber optic uplink capability guarantees the throughput to all nodes hooked into the network and the Gigabit Ethernet distance can be extended from 300 meters (Multi-mode fiber cable) to 20/40/80/120 kilometers (Single-mode fiber cable), and also the Fast Ethernet distance can be extended from 2km (Multi-mode fiber cable) to 20/40/60 kilometers (Single-mode fiber cable). They are well suited for applications within the factory data centers and distributions.

 

 

Adjustable 4-port Switch Mode or 2-port Fiber Redundant Mode

Via the built-in DIP switch, the two SFP fiber interfaces of the IGT-2205AT can be configured as Ethernet switch mode or fiber redundant mode. With the Ethernet switch mode, it can operate in Store-and-Forward mechanism with high performance; with the 2-port Fiber redundant mode, it provides rapid fiber redundancy of link for highly critical Ethernet applications. The redundant mode supports auto-recovering function. If the destination port of a packet is link-down, it will forward the packet to the other port of the backup pair.

 

 

Environmentally Hardened Design

The IGT-2205AT is equipped with the slim-type IP30 metal case for easy deployment in heavy Industrial demanding environments. With IP30 industrial case protection, the IGT-2205AT provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb side traffic control cabinets. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGT-2205AT can be placed in almost any difficult environment.  The IGT-2205AT also allows either DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

 

Convenient and Reliable Power System

To enhance the operation reliability and flexibility, the IGT-2205AT is equipped with two DC power input connectors for redundant power supply installation. It also possesses an integrated power supply source with wide-ranging voltages (12 to 48V DC or 24V AC) for worldwide high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs.

 

Flexible and Easy Installation with Limited Space

The compact-sized IGT-2205AT is specially designed to be installed in a narrow environment, such as wall enclosure. It can be installed by fixed wall mounting or DIN rail, thereby making its usability more flexible and easier in any space-limited location.

 

 

Hardware Specifications
Copper Interface 2 x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45
Fiber Optic Interfaces 2 x 100/1G/2.5GBASE-X SFP interfaces (Port-1 and Port-2)
Supports auto detection
Connector Removable 6-pin terminal block
Pin 1/2 for Power 1; Pin 3/4 for fault alarm; Pin 5/6 for Power 2
LED System and Power:
Green: DC Power 1
Green: DC Power 2
Red: Alarm
Per Copper Port (Port-3~Port-4):
Green: 1G LNK/ACT
Amber:100 LNK/ACT
SFP interface (Port-1~ Port-2)
Green + Amber: 2.5G LNK/ACT
Green: 1G LNK/ACT
Amber:100 LNK/ACT
DIP Switch
DIP
Position
Function
Fiber Mode ON Fiber Redundancy
OFF (default) Switch Mode
Alarm Provides one relay output for power failure
Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC 24V
Power Requirements DC 12~48V or AC 24V
Redundant power with reverse polarity protection
Power Consumption / Dissipation 4.92 watts/16.9BTU
Dimensions (W x D x H) 32 x 87 x 135mm
Weight 419g
Enclosure IP30 type metal case
Installation DIN-rail kit and wall-mount ear
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Converter Specifications
Processing Scheme Store-and-Forward
Fabric 14Gbps
Throughput (packet per second) 10.42Mpps@64bytes
Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex.
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Address Table 4K entries
Jumbo Frame 9216bytes
Standards Conformance
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow Control
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (free fall)
IEC60068-2-27(shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (vibration)
Environment
Temperature Operating: -40~75 degrees C
Storage: -40~75 degrees C
Humidity Operating: 5~95% (non-condensing)
Storage: 5~95% (non-condensing)

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

There are no reviews yet.

Planet IGT-2205AT Datasheet

Download

Do you have a question?

Drop us a line by compiling the form below. We will be more than happy to reply to any of your questions!










    Please prove you are human by selecting the Key.

    You may also like…