logo
, , , , , , , , , ,

Planet IGS-5225-4UP1T2S

Planet

Model: IGS-5225-4UP1T2S

  • 4 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 ports with 802.3bt PoE++ Injector function
  • 1 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 port
  • 2 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots for SFP type auto-detection
  • One RJ45 console interface for basic management and setup
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3bt Power over Ethernet Plus Plus Type-4 PSE
  • Backward compatible with IEEE 802.3at/af PD device
  • Up to 4 ports of IEEE 802.3af/IEEE 802.3at/IEEE 802.3bt PoE++ devices powered
  • Supports PoE power up to 95 watts for each PoE port
  • Total of 240-watt PoE budget
  • Auto detects powered device (PD)
  • Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
  • Remote power feeding up to 100m

රු124,023.00

Warranty: 36 Months

රු161,074.00 for 3 item(s)

Outstanding 802.3bt PoE++ Solution for Hardened Environment

Complying with the IEEE 802.3bt Power over Ethernet Plus Plus technology, the latest version of PLANET IGS-5225-4UP1T2S L2+ Industrial Managed PoE++ Switch features four 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3bt PoE++ ports with each port powering up to 95 watts, one extra 10/100/1000BASE-T copper port and two 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces in a rugged IP30 metal case for stable operation in heavy industrial demanding environments. It supports rich PoE operation modes including 90-watt 802.3bt type-4 PoE++ ports95-watt PoH (Power over HD-BASE-T) mode and 4-pair force mode to solve the incompatibility of non-standard 4-pair PoE PDs in the field.

Being able to operate under wide temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-5225-4UP1T2S can be placed in almost any difficult environment. The IGS-5225-4UP1T2S also allows either DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

802.3bt PoE++ – 90~95-watt Power over 4-pair UTP Solution

As the IGS-5225-4UP1T2S adopts the IEEE 802.bt PoE++ standard and PoH technology, it is capable to source up to 95 watts of power by using all the four pairs of standard Cat5e/6 Ethernet cabling to deliver power and full-speed data to each remote PoE compliant powered device (PD). It possesses triple amount of power capability than the conventional 802.3at PoE+ and is an ideal solution to satisfy the growing demand for higher power consuming network PDs, such as:

  • PoE PTZ speed dome cameras
  • Network devices
  • Thin clients
  • AIO (all-in-one) touch PCs, point of sale (POS) and information kiosks
  • Remote digital signage displays
  • PoE lightings

Advanced PoE Power Output Mode Management

To meet the demand of various powered devices consuming stable PoE power, the IGS-5225-4UP1T2S provides five different PoE power output modes for selection.

  • 90W 802.3bt PoE++ Power Output Mode(Pins 1, 2, 3, 6 + Pins 4, 5, 7, 8)
  • 95W UPOE/PoH Power Output Mode(Pins 1, 2, 3, 6 + Pins 4, 5, 7, 8)
  • 30W End-span PoE Power Output Mode(Pins 1, 2, 3, 6)
  • 30W Mid-span PoE Power Output Mode(Pins 4, 5, 7, 8)
  • 60W Force Power Output Mode

Intelligent Alive Check for Powered Device

The IGS-5225-4UP1T2S PoE Switch can be configured to monitor connected PD’s status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the IGS-5225-4UP1T2S will recycle the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It also greatly enhances the reliability in that the PoE port will reset the PD power, thus reducing administrator’s management burden.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving

Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection on the Earth, the IGS-5225-4UP1T2S can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The built-in “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money.

Scheduled Power Recycling

The IGS-5225-4UP1T2S allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specific time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow.

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications

The IGS-5225-4UP1T2S supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP), and redundant power input system into customer’s industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. In a certain simple Ring network, the recovery time of data link can be as fast as 10ms.

Network with Cybersecurity Helps Minimize Security Risks

The IGS-5225-4UP1T2S comes with enhanced cybersecurity to fend off cyberthreats and cyberattacks. Served as a key point to transmit data and offering over 95-watt PoE output to customer’s critical equipment in a business network, the cybersecurity feature of the IGS-5225-4UP1T2S protects the switch management and enhances the security of the mission-critical network without any extra deployment cost and effort.

Convenient and Smart ONVIF Devices with Detection Feature

PLANET has newly developed an awesome feature — ONVIF Support — which is specifically designed for co-operating with video IP surveillances. From the IGS-5225-4UP1T2S GUI, clients just need one click to search and show all of the ONVIF devices via network application. In addition, clients can upload floor images to the switch, allowing to locate surveillance devices for easier inspection and planning. Moreover, clients can get real-time surveillance’s information and online/offline status, and also allows PoE reboot control from GUI.

SMTP/SNMP Trap Event Alert

The IGS-5225-4UP1T2S provides event alert function to help to diagnose the abnormal device owing to whether or not there is a break of the network connection, or the rebooting response.

Effective Alarm Alert for Better Protection

The IGS-5225 series supports a Fault Alarm feature which can alert the users when there is something wrong with the switches. With this ideal feature, the users would not have to waste time finding where the problem is. It will help to save time and human resource.

Digital Input and Digital Output for External Alarm

The IGS-5225-4UP1T2S supports Digital Input and Digital Output on its front panel. This external alarm enables users to use Digital Input to detect and log external device status (such as door intrusion detector), and send event alarm to the administrators. The Digital Output could be used to alarm the administrators if the IGS-5225-4UP1T2S port shows link down, link up or power failure.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the IGS-5225 series not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies, but also IPv4/IPv6 software VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The IGS-5225 series can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP snooping. The IGS-5225 series provides 802.1Q tagged VLAN, and the VLAN groups that can be maximized  to 255. Via the aggregation of supporting ports, the IGS-5225-4UP1T2S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk group that comes with multiple ports. For example, it enables a maximum of up to 3 trunk groups with 3 ports per trunk group, and supports fail-over as well.

Efficient Management

For efficient management, the IGS-5225 Managed Ethernet Switch series is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the IGS-5225 series offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. For text-based management, the IGS-5225 series can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management via any standard-based management software by supporting SNMPv3 connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

Powerful Security

The IGS-5225 series offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Flexibility and Extension Solution

The additional two mini-GBIC slots built in the IGS-5225-4UP1T2S support dual speed, 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (small form-factor pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The IGS-5225 series supports SFP-DDM (digital diagnostic monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

1588 Time Protocol for Industrial Computing Networks

The IGS-5225 series is ideal for telecom and Carrier Ethernet applications, supporting MEF service delivery and timing over packet solutions for IEEE 1588 and synchronous Ethernet.

Modbus TCP Provides Flexible Network Connectivity for Factory Automation

With the supported Modbus TCP/IP protocol, the IGS-5225-4UP1T2S can easily integrate with SCADA systems, HMI systems and other data acquisition systems in factory floors. It enables administrators to remotely monitor the industrial Ethernet switch’s operating information, port information and communication status, thus easily achieving enhanced monitoring and maintenance of the entire factory.

Hardware Specifications
Hardware Version 4
Copper Ports 5 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP interfaces (Port-6 to Port-7)
Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP
PoE Injector Port 4 ports with 802.3bt PoE++/802.3at PoE injector function with Port-1 to Port-4
Console 1 x RJ45-to-RS232 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 14Gbps/non-blocking
Throughput (packet per second) [email protected] 64 bytes packet
Address Table 8K entries, automatic source address learning and aging
Shared Data Buffer 4Mbits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame 9Kbytes
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot > 5 sec: Factory default
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Enclosure IP30 aluminum case
Installation DIN-rail or wall mounting
Connector Removable 6-pin terminal block for power input
Pin 1/2 for Power 1, Pin 3/4 for fault alarm, Pin 5/6 for Power 2
Removable 6-pin terminal block for DI/DO interface
Pin 1/2 for DI 1 & 2, Pin 3/4 for DO 1 & 2, Pin 5/6 for GND
Alarm One relay output for power failure. Alarm relay current carry ability: 1A @ 24V DC
2 Digital Input (DI) Level 0: -24V~2.1V (±0.1V)
Level 1: 2.1V~24V (±0.1V)
Input load to 24V DC, 10mA max.
2 Digital Output (DO) Open collector to 24V DC, 100mA max.
vLED Indicator System:
Power 1 (Green)
Power 2 (Green)
Fault Alarm (Red)
Ring (Green)
Ring Owner (Green)
DIDO (Red)
Per 10/100/1000T RJ45 Ports:
100 LNK/ACT (Amber)
1000 LNK/ACT (Green)
Per SFP Interface:
100 LNK/ACT (Amber)
1000 LNK/ACT (Green)
Per PoE Port:
802.3bt PoE++-in-use x 1 (Green)
802.3at/af PoE-in-use x 1 (Amber)
PoE Usage:
60W, 120W, 180W, 240W (Amber)
Dimensions (W x D x H) 72 x 107 x 152 mm
Weight 1050g
Power Requirements Dual 48~56V DC (>52V DC for PoE+ output recommended)
Power Consumption Max. 6.6 watts/22.52BTU (Power on without any connection)
Max. 282 watts/962.22BTU (Full loading with 802.3bt PoE++ function)
Power Over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3bt PoE++ Type-4 PSE
PoE Power Supply Type 802.3bt/End-span/Mid-span/UPoE/Force
PoE Power Output 802.3bt PoE++
– Per port 52V~56V DC (depending on the power supply), max. 90 watts UPoE(PoH)
– Per port 52V~56V DC (depending on the power supply), max. 95 watts IEEE 802.3at Standard
– Per port 52V~56V DC (depending on the power supply), max. 36 watts Force
– Per port 52V~56V DC (depending on the power supply), max. 60 watts
Power Pin Assignment End-span: 1/2(-), 3/6(+)
Mid-span: 4/5(+), 7/8(-)
802.3bt/UPoE: 1/2(-), 3/6(+),4/5(+), 7/8(-)
PoE Power Budget 240W maximum (depending on power input)
PoE Ability PD @ 15 watts 4 units
PoE Ability PD @ 30 watts 4 units
PoE Ability PD @ 60 watts 4 units
Layer 2 Functions
Port Configuration Port disable/enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow control disable/enable
Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status,
auto negotiation status, trunk status
Port Mirroring TX/RX/both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN 802.1Q tagged VLAN
Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
MAC-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Voice VLAN
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
Up to 255 VLAN groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP/static trunk
Supports 3 trunk groups with 3 ports per trunk group
QoS Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
8-level priority for switching
– Port number
– 802.1p priority
– 802.1Q VLAN tag
– DSCP/TOS field in IP packet
IGMP Snooping IPv4 IGMP (v1/v2/v3) snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
IPv4 IGMP querier mode support
MLD Snooping IPv6 MLD (v1/v2) snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
IPv6 MLD querier mode support
Access Control List IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL
Up to 123 entries
Bandwidth Control Per port bandwidth control
Ingress: 500Kb~1000Mbps
Egress: 500Kb~1000Mbps
Layer 3 Functions
IP Interfaces Max. 8 VLAN interfaces
Routing Table Max. 32 routing entries
Routing Protocols IPv4 software static routing
IPv6 software static routing
Management
Basic Management Interfaces Console; Telnet; Web browser; SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management Interfaces SSHv1/SSHv2, TLS, SSL, SNMP v3
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC 2863 Interface MIB
RFC 2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB (Groups 1, 2, 3 and 9)
RFC 2737 Entity MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
RFC 3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
IEEE 802.1X PAE
LLDP
MAU-MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (vibration)
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1X Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
IEEE 802.3bt Power over Ethernet ready
IEEE 802.3ah OAM
IEEE 802.1ag Connectivity Fault Management (CFM)
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP v1
RFC 2236 IGMP v2
ITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring
ITU-T Y.1731 Performance Monitoring
Environment
Operating Temperature -40 ~ 75 degrees C
Storage Temperature -40 ~ 85 degrees C
Humidity 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

There are no reviews yet.

Do you have a question?

Drop us a line by compiling the form below. We will be more than happy to reply to any of your questions!










    Please prove you are human by selecting the House.

    Planet IGS-5225-4UP1T2S Datasheet

    Download

    You may also like…