, , , , , , , , , ,

Planet IGS-4215-16T2S

Planet

  • Industrial Layer 2 Managed Switch
  • 16-port 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 with auto MDI/MDI-X function
  • 2 SFP slot interfaces, supporting 100/1000BASE-X SFP transceiver type auto detection
  • 1-port RJ45 console interface for basic management and setup
  • Dual power input, redundant power with reverse polarity protection
  • IP30 metal case
  • DIN-rail and wall-mount designs
  • Supports ESD 6KV DC Ethernet protection
  • Supports -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature
  • Free fall, shock-proof and vibration-proof for industries

රු86,567.00

Warranty: 36 Months

රු97,554.00 for 3 item(s)

Cost-effective Full Solution Ideal for Hardened Environment

Designed to be installed in heavy industrial demanding environments, the IGS-4215-16T2S is the new member of PLANET Industrial-grade, DIN-rail type L2/L4 Managed Gigabit Switch family to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 16 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, 2 extra 100/1000BASE-X SFP fiber slots for data and video uplink. The IGS-4215-16T2S is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any hardened environment without affecting its performance. It comes operating temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C in a rugged IP30 metal housing.

Environmentally Hardened Design

With the IP30 industrial case, the IGS-4215-16T2S provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb-side traffic control cabinets without air conditioner. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-4215-16T2S can be placed in almost any difficult environment.

Robust Protection

The IGS-4215-16T2S provides contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±8KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±4KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The IGS-4215-16T2S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)loop and BPDU guardIGMP snooping, and MLD snooping. Via the link aggregation, the IGS-4215-16T2S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports such as an 8Gbps fat pipe, and supports fail-over as well.  Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack Management

Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the IGS-4215-16T2S helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

Efficient Traffic Control

The IGS-4215-16T2S is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast/multicast/unicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, 802.1p/CoS/IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

User-friendly and Secure Management 

The IGS-4215-16T2S comes with enhanced cybersecurity to fend off cyberthreats and cyberattacks. It supports SSHv2, TLS and SSL protocols to provide strong protection against advanced threats. Served as a key point to transmit data, the cybersecurity feature of the IGS-4215-16T2S protects the switch management and enhances the security of the mission-critical network without any extra deployment cost and effort.

Powerful Security

PLANET IGS-4215-16T2S offers comprehensive IPv4/IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the Protected Port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, Port Security function allows limiting the number of network devices on a given port.

Advanced Network Security 

The IGS-4215-16T2S also provides DHCP SnoopingIP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution

The two additional SFP slots built in the IGS-4215-16T2S support 100BASE-FX /1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceivers to uplink to backbone switch in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to 120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The IGS-4215-16T2S supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for the network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports 16 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
Gigabit SFP Slots 2 100/1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP interfaces
Console 1 RJ45 serial port (115200,8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 36Gbps (non-blocking)
Switch [email protected] bytes [email protected] 64 bytes
MAC Address Table 8K entries
Shared Data Buffer 4.1Mbits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Back pressure for half duplex
Jumbo Frame 10 Kbytes
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Enclosure IP30 metal case
Installation DIN-rail kit and wall-mount ear
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot > 5 sec: Factory default
LED System:
Green: Power 1
Green: Power 2
Red: Power Fault
Per 10/100/1000T RJ45 Ports:
Green: 1000 LNK/ACT
Orange: 10/100 LNK/ACT
Per SFP Interface:
Green: 1000 LNK/ACT
Orange: 100 LNK/ACT
Connector Removable 6-pin terminal block for power input
– Pin 1/2 for Power 1
– Pin 3/4 for fault alarm
– Pin 5/6 for Power 2
Alarm One relay output for power failure.
Alarm relay current carry ability: 1A @ 24V DC
Power Requirements Dual 12~48V DC
24V AC
Power Consumption DC input:
Max. 3.4 watts/11.6BTU (System on)
Max. 12.5 watts/42.7BTU (Full loading)AC input:
Max. 6 watts/20.5BTU (System on)
Max. 15 watts/51.2BTU (Full loading)
Dimensions (W x D x H) 66 x 107 x 152 mm
Weight 813g
Layer 2 Functions
Port Mirroring TX/RX/Both
Many-to-1 monitor
Up to 4 sessions
VLAN 802.1Q tagged-based VLAN
Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
802.1ad Q-in-Q tunneling (VLAN stacking)
Voice VLAN
Protocol VLAN
Private VLAN (Protected port)
GVRP
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP and static trunk
Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)
Up to 8 trunk groups
Up to 8 ports per trunk group with 16Gbps bandwidth
Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
STP BPDU Guard, BPDU Filtering and BPDU Forwarding
IGMP Snooping IPv4 IGMP snooping v1, v2, v3
IGMP querier
IGMP Snooping port filtering
MLD Snooping IPv6 MLD snooping v1, v2, up to 256 multicast groups
Access Control List IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL
IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACE/MAC-based ACE
QoS Ingress/Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
8-level priority for switching
– Port number
– 802.1p priority
– DSCP/IP precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets
– Typical network application
DSCP remarking
Security IEEE 802.1X port-based authentication
IP-MAC port binding
MAC filtering
Static MAC address
Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with RADIUS server
RADIUS/TACACS+ authentication
DHCP Relay and DHCP Option 82
STP BPDU guard, BPDU filtering and BPDU forwarding
DoS attack prevention
ARP inspection
IP source guard
Storm control support
– Broadcast / Multicast / Unicast
Management Functions
Basic Management Interfaces Console; Telnet; Web browser; SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management Interfaces SSHv2, TLS v1.1/v1.2, SSL, SNMP v3
System Management Firmware upgrade by HTTP protocol through Ethernet network
Configuration upload/download through HTTP
Remote Syslog
System log
LLDP protocol
SNTP
PLANET Smart Discovery Utility
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC 2863 Interface MIB
RFC 2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB (Groups 1, 2, 3 and 9)
RFC 2737 Entity MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 2863 IF-MIB
RFC 2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
RFC 3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
RFC 4292 IP Forward MIB
RFC 4293 IP MIB
RFC 4836 MAU-MIB
IEEE 802.1X PAE
LLDP
MAU-MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Stability Testing IEC 60068-2-32 (free fall)
IEC 60068-2-27 (shock)
IEC 60068-2-6 (vibration)
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3az for Energy-Efficient Ethernet
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP v1
RFC 2236 IGMP v2
RFC 3376 IGMP v3
RFC 2710 MLD v1
FRC 3810 MLD v2
Environment
Operating Temperature -40 ~ 75 degrees C
Storage Temperature -40 ~ 85 degrees C
Humidity 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

There are no reviews yet.

Do you have a question?

Drop us a line by compiling the form below. We will be more than happy to reply to any of your questions!










    Please prove you are human by selecting the Car.

    Planet IGS-4215-16T2S Datasheet

    Download

    You may also like…