, , , , , , , , , ,

Planet IGS-4215-8P2T2S – Industrial 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

Planet
Availability:

Available on backorder


  • Layer 2 Industrial Managed Switch
  • Eight 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 ports with IEEE 802.3at/af PoE+ Injector (Port-1 to Port-8)
  • Two 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 ports (Port-9 and Port-10)
  • Two 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots for SFP type auto detection (Port-11 and Port-12)
  • One RJ45 console interface for basic management and setup
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus, end-span PSE
  • IP30 aluminum case
  • DIN-rail and wall-mount design
  • 48~56V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function
  • Supports 6000V DC Ethernet ESD protection
  • -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature

          Product Availability : On Order Basis, 4-8 Weeks

රු122,824.00

Available on backorder

Warranty: 36 Months

රු140,344.00 for 3 item(s)

Cost-effective Full PoE+ Power Solution Ideal for Hardened Environment

Designed to be installed in heavy industrial demanding environments, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S is the new member of PLANET Industrial-grade, DIN-rail type L2/L4 Managed Gigabit PoE+ Switch family featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 8 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE+, 2 additional Gigabit copper ports and another 2 extra 100/1000BASE-X SFP fiber slots for data and video uplink. The IGS-4215-8P2T2S is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any hardened environment without affecting its performance. It comes with a total power budget of up to 240 watts for different kinds of PoE applications and operating temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C in a rugged IP30 metal housing.

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management

As the industrial managed PoE switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S features the following special PoE management functions:
■ PD alive check
■ Scheduled power recycling
■ PoE schedule
■ PoE usage monitoring

Intelligent Powered Device Alive-Check
The IGS-4215-8P2T2S can be configured to monitor connected PD (powered device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing the administrator’s management burden.

Scheduled Power Recycling

The IGS-4215-8P2T2S allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specific time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving

Under the global trend of energy saving and contributing to environmental protection, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals, which is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and budget. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.

Intelligent LED Indicator for Real-time PoE Usage Monitoring

Via the power usage chart in the web management interface, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S enables the administrator to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected PDs in real time. Thus, it greatly enhances the management efficiency of the facilities. Moreover, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S helps users to monitor the current status of PoE power usage easily and efficiently via its advanced LED indication. Called “PoE Power Usage”, the front panel of the IGS-4215-8P2T2S has four orange LEDs indicating four different PoE power usages, namely 60W, 120W, 180W and 240W.

Environmentally Hardened Design

With the IP30 aluminum industrial case, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb-side traffic control cabinets without air conditioner. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S can be placed in almost any difficult environment.

Robust Protection

The IGS-4215-8P2T2S provides contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±8KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±4KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack Management

Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The IGS-4215-8P2T2S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), loop and BPDU guard, IGMP snooping, and MLD snooping. Via the link aggregation, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports such as an 8Gbps fat pipe, and supports fail-over as well. Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

Efficient Traffic Control

The IGS-4215-8P2T2S is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast/multicast/unicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, 802.1p/CoS/IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

User-friendly and Secure Management

For efficient management, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S is equipped with consoleWebTelnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), the IGS-4215-8P2T2S can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S can be accessed via Telnet and the local console port. Moreover, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S offers secure remote management by supporting SSHSSL and SNMPv3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Powerful Security

PLANET IGS-4215-8P2T2S offers comprehensive IPv4/IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the Protected Port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, Port Security function allows limiting the number of network devices on a given port.

Advanced Network Security

The IGS-4215-8P2T2S also provides DHCP SnoopingIP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution

The IGS-4215-8P2T2S provides 2 extra Gigabit TP interfaces supporting 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper to connect with surveillance network devices such as NVR, Video Streaming Server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through the two dual-speed fiber SFP slots, it can also connect with the 100BASE-FX /1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The IGS-4215-8P2T2S supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for the network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports Ten 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports (Port-1 to Port-10)
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots Two 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP interfaces (Port-11 and Port-12)
Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP
PoE Injector Port Eight ports with 802.3af/802.3at PoE+ injector function (Port-1 to Port-8)
Console 1 x RS232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200,8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 24Gbps/non-blocking
Switch [email protected] bytes 17.85Mpps @64 bytes
MAC Address Table 8K entries
Shared Data Buffer 4.1 megabits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame 10 Kbytes
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot > 5 sec: Factory default
LED 3 x LED for System and Power:
■ Green: DC Power 1
■ Green: DC Power 2
■ Red: Power Fault
2 x LED for PoE Copper Port (Port-1~Port-8):
■ Green: LNK/ACT (10/100/1000Mbps)
■ Orange: PoE-In-Use
2 x LED for 10/100/1000T Copper Port (Port-9~Port-10):
■ Green: 1000 LNK/ACT
■ Orange: 10/100 LNK/ACT
2 x LED for per mini-GBIC interface (Port-11 and Port-12)
■ Green: 1000 LNK/ACT
■ Orange: 100 LNK/ACT
4 x LED for PoE Power Usage (W) (Low to high)
■ Orange: 60W, 120W, 180W and 240W
Connector Removable 6-pin terminal block
Pin 1/2 for Power 1; Pin 3/4 for fault alarm; Pin 5/6 for Power 2
Alarm One relay output for power failure. Alarm relay current carry ability: 1A @ 24V AC
Power Requirements 48~56V DC, 6A (max.) (>51V DC for PoE+ output recommended)
Power Consumption/ Dissipation 7.8 watts, 26BTU (Standby without PoE function) at DC 56V power input
14 watts, 47BTU (Full loading without PoE function) at DC 56V power input
254 watts, 866BTU (Full loading with PoE function) at DC 56V power input
Dimensions (W x D x H) 161 x 107 x 72 mm
Weight 1040g
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Enclosure IP30 aluminum case
Installation DIN-rail kit and wall-mount ear
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/PSE
PoE Power Supply Type End-span
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Output IEEE 802.3af Standard
– Per port 48V~51V DC (depending on the power supply), max. 15.4 watts
IEEE 802.3at Standard
– Per port 51V~56V DC (depending on the power supply), max. 36 watts
PoE Power Budget Dual power input: maximum 240W (depending on power input)
Max. Number of Class 2 PDs 8
Max. Number of Class 3 PDs 8
Max. Number of Class 4 PDs 8
Layer 2 Functions
Port Mirroring TX/RX/Both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN 802.1Q tagged-based VLAN
Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
802.1ad Q-in-Q tunneling (VLAN stacking)
Voice VLAN
Protocol VLAN
Private VLAN (Protected port)
GVRP
Management VLAN
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP and static trunk
Supports 8 groups with 4 ports per trunk
Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
STP BPDU Guard, BPDU Filtering and BPDU Forwarding
IGMP Snooping IPv4 IGMP snooping v2, v3
IGMP querier
Up to 256 multicast groups
MLD Snooping IPv6 MLD snooping v2, v3, up to 256 multicast groups
Access Control List IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL
IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACE/MAC-based ACE
QoS 8 mapping IDs to 8 level priority queues
– Port number
– 802.1p priority
– DSCP/IP precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets
Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
Ingress/Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
Security IEEE 802.1X port-based authentication
Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with RADIUS server
RADIUS/TACACS+ authentication
IP-MAC port binding
MAC filtering
Static MAC address
DHCP snooping and DHCP Option82
STP BPDU guard, BPDU filtering and BPDU forwarding
DoS attack prevention
ARP inspection
IP source guard
Storm control support
– Broadcast/unknown multicast/unknown unicast
Management Functions
Basic Management Interfaces Web browser, Console,Telnet, SNMP v1, v2c, v3
Firmware upgrade by HTTP/TFTP protocol through Ethernet network
Configuration upload/download through HTTP/TFTP
Remote/local syslog
System log
LLDP protocol
SNTP
PLANET Smart Discovery Utility
Secure Management Interfaces SSH, SSL, SNMP v3
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II
RFC 1215 Generic Traps
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 2674 Bridge MIB Extensions
RFC 2737 Entity MIB v2
RFC 2819 RMON (1, 2, 3, 9)
RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB
RFC 3635 Ethernet-like MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Stability Testing IEC 60068-2-32 (free fall)
IEC 60068-2-27 (shock)
IEC 60068-2-6 (vibration)
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE 802.3ad Port Trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
IEEE 802.3az for Energy-Efficient Ethernet
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP v1
RFC 2236 IGMP v2
RFC 3376 IGMP v3
RFC 2710 MLD v1
RFC 3810 MLD v2
Environment
Operating Temperature -40 ~ 75 degrees C
Storage Temperature -40 ~ 85 degrees C
Humidity 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

There are no reviews yet.

Do you have a question?

Drop us a line by compiling the form below. We will be more than happy to reply to any of your questions!










    Please prove you are human by selecting the Tree.

    Planet IGS-4215-8P2T2S Datasheet

    Download

    You may also like…