, , , , , , , ,

Planet IFGS-1022HPT

Planet

  •  Industrial Unmanaged Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Ethernet Switch
  • Eight 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet RJ45 ports with IEEE 802.3at/af PoE+ Injector
  • Two 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 ports
  • Two 1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots for SFP type auto detection
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus, end-span PSE
  • 240-watt PoE budget
  • Remote power feeding up to 100m
  • IP30 aluminum metal case protection
  • DIN rail and wall mount design
  • 48~56V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function
  •  -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature

රු77,411.00

Warranty: 36 Months

රු93,143.00 for 3 item(s)

Cost-effective Full PoE+ Power and Gigabit Extension Solution Ideal for Hardened Environment

Designed to be plug-and-play installed in heavy industrial demanding environments, the IFGS-1022HPT is a new member of PLANET Industrial-grade, DIN-rail type Unmanaged Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch family with 8 10/100BASE-TX ports featuring 30watt 802.3at PoE+, and 2 additional Gigabit copper/SFP combo interfaces for Gigabit Ethernet extension and video uplink.
The IFGS-1022HPT is designed with redundant power system and is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any hardened environment without affecting its performance. It comes with a total power budget of up to 240 watts for different kinds of PoE applications and operating temperature ranging from 40 to 75 degrees C in a rugged IP30 metal housing.

802.3at PoE+ Power and Ethernet Data Transmit Distance Extension

The IFGS-1022HPT has a built-in solid DIP switch providing “Standard” and “Extend” operation modes. The IFGS-1022HPT operates as a normal IEEE 802.3af/at PoE+ Switch in the “Standard” operation mode. In the “Extend” operation mode, the IFGS-1022HPT operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps full duplex operation and can support 30-watt PoE power output over a distance of up to 250 meters, overcoming the 100-meter limit on Ethernet UTP cable.

Two Gigabit Uplink Ports

The IFGS-1022HPT provides 2 extra Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces that enable network administrators to increase their network bandwidth to relieve traffic congestion when the 2 uplink ports are used to connect PoE-capable devices, such as NVR, Video Streaming Server, NAS and more. With the combo design, administrators can easily connect and supply power to PoE-capable devices no matter how large the network expansion is.

Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution

Through the two shared Gigabit-speed fiber SFP slots, it can also connect with the 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the industrial data centers and distributions.

Environmentally Hardened Design

With the IP30 aluminum industrial case, the IFGS-1022HPT provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb-side traffic control cabinets without air conditioning. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IFGS-1022HPT can be placed in almost any difficult environment.

Robust Protection

The IFGS-1022HPT provides contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±6KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±6KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

Safe and Easy PoE Network Deployment

Carrying both Ethernet data and power simultaneously, the IFGS-1022HPT reduces cabling requirements and eliminates the need for dedicated electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. It helps users to utilize just one Ethernet cable to install and deploy IP camera, wireless AP or VoIP phone more efficiently and cost-effectively.

Hardware Specifications
Fast Ethernet Copper Ports Eight 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports (Port-1 to Port-8)
Gigabit Ethernet Copper Ports Two 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
(shared with Port-9 and Port-10)
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots Two 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP interfaces (shared with Port-9 and Port-10)
PoE Injector Port Eight ports with 802.3af/802.3at PoE+ injector function (Port-1 to Port-8)
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 5.6Gbps/non-blocking
Switch [email protected] bytes 4.1Mpps @64 bytes
MAC Address Table 16K entries
Shared Data Buffer 4Mb SRAM
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame 10 Kbytes
DIP Switch (Port-1 to Port-8) Standard mode: 30-watt PoE transmit distance of 100m at speed of 10/100Mbps
Extend mode: 30-watt PoE transmit distance of 250m at speed of 10Mbps
LED 3 x LED for System and Power:
■ Green: DC Power 1
■ Green: DC Power 2
■ Red : Power Fault Alarm
2 x LED for PoE Copper Port (Port-1~Port-8):
■ Green: LNK/ACT (10/100Mbps)
■ Orange: PoE-In-Use
2 x LED for 10/100/1000T Copper Port (Port-9~Port-10):
■ Green: LNK/ACT
■ Orange: 1000
2 x LED for per mini-GBIC interface (Port-9~Port-10)
■ Orange: LNK/ACT
■ Green: 1000
Connector Removable 6-pin terminal block
■ Pin 1/2 for Power 1
■ Pin 3/4 for power fault alarm
■ Pin 5/6 for Power 2
Alarm One relay output for power failure.
Alarm relay current carry ability: 1A @ 24V AC
Power Requirements 48~56V DC, 5.5A (max.) (>51V DC for PoE+ output recommended)
Power Consumption/ Dissipation 6.4 watts, 21BTU (Standby without PoE function) at DC 56V power input
8.2 watts, 27BTU (Full loading without PoE function) at DC 56V power input
241 watts, 832BTU (Full loading with PoE function) at DC 56V power input
Dimensions (W x D x H) 72 x 107 x 161 mm
Weight 1034g
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Enclosure IP30 aluminum case
Installation DIN-rail kit and wall-mount kit
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/PSE
PoE Power Supply Type End-span
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Output IEEE 802.3af Standard
– Per port 48V~51V DC (depending on the power supply), max. 15.4 watts
IEEE 802.3at Standard
– Per port 51V~56V DC (depending on the power supply), max. 30 watts
PoE Power Budget Dual power input: maximum 240W (depending on power input)
Max. Number of Class 2 PDs 8
Max. Number of Class 3 PDs 8
Max. Number of Class 4 PDs 8
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Stability Testing IEC 60068-2-32 (free fall)
IEC 60068-2-27 (shock)
IEC 60068-2-6 (vibration)
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
Environment
Operating Temperature -40 ~ 75 degrees C
Storage Temperature -40 ~ 85 degrees C
Humidity 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

There are no reviews yet.

Do you have a question?

Drop us a line by compiling the form below. We will be more than happy to reply to any of your questions!










    Please prove you are human by selecting the Flag.

    Planet IFGS-1022HPT Datasheet

    Download

    You may also like…