, , , , , , , ,

Planet ISW-514PSF – 4-Port 10/100Mbps with PoE + 1-Port 100FX Industrial Web Smart Switch

Planet
Availability:

Available on backorder


Model No – ISW-514PSF

  • Industrial Web Smart Managed Switch
  • 4-port 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 with IEEE 802.3af PoE injector
  • 1-port 100Base-FX SFP interface
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet End-Span PSE
  • Remote power feeding up to 100m
  • Web interface for remote management
  • IP30 aluminum metal case protection
  • DIN rail and wall mount design
  • Redundant Power design
  • -10 to 60 degrees C operation temperature

          Product Availability : On Order Basis, 4-8 Weeks

රු49,130.00

Available on backorder

Warranty: 36 Months

PLANET ISW-514PS series, a Web Management Industrial PoE Switch, is designed to transmit power and data over single Ethernet cable to remote PoE capable devices and performs intelligent PoE control, power usage monitoring and smart Layer 2 switching management in industrial harsh environments. The ISW-514PS series provides four 10/100Mbps copper ports supporting IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet injector and one 100Base-FX fiber optic interface delivered in an IP30 rugged strong case. Supporting up to 15.4-watt power per port for any remote IEEE 802.3af powered device (PD) such as PoE IP cameras and PoE wireless LAN access point, the ISW-514PS series is an ideal solution to deploying surveillance system and wireless service in climatically demanding wide temperature range (-10 to 60 degrees C) environments.

IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet Industrial Switch

PoE feature is more often supported in the industrial Ethernet devices for efficient operation in harsh environments. The ISW-514PS series in-line power follows standard IEEE 802.3af and able to give power to 4 PoE compliant devices at the distance up to 100 meters through the 4-pair Cat 5 / 5e UTP wire. With Data and Power over Ethernet from one unit, the ISW-514PS series can reduce cables deployment and eliminates the need for dedicated electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. A wire that carries both data and power lowers the installation costs, simplifies the installation effort and eliminates the need for electricians or extension cords. Furthermore, as there is only 24V DC input in some industrial environments, the ISW-514PS series supports 24V DC or 48V DC dual voltages input and is able to provide more wide-ranging industrial IEEE 802.3af PoE applications.Fiber Optic Link Capability for Flexible Distance Extension

The ISW-514PS series is equipped with one 100Base-FX port that provides more flexibility for Transportation, Manufacturing, Security and Surveillance on distance extension without any limitation. The ISW-514PS series offers high performance switch architecture as shown below:
• ISW-514PS comes with 4 10/100Mbps UTP ports and 1 100FX (SC interface within 2km)
• ISW-514PS15 comes with 4 10/100Mbps UTP ports and 1 100FX (SC interface within 15km)
• ISW-514PSF comes with 4 10/100Mbps UTP ports and 1 100FX (LC interface within optional of Single / multi-mode SFP module)

Excellent Web Smart Features

For efficient management, the ISW-514PS series is built with Web-based management design to offer a user-friendly configuration interface. It makes the ISW-514PS series easy to survey and control the PoE power provision to the devices via the Web interface. The ISW-514PS series features Web Smart functions including 802.1Q VLAN, bandwidth control, QoS, PoE Configuration, Port Management, Alert Trap Configuration and more. These features provide a cost-effective way to manage the network devices through the Internet whenever you are at work or at home.

Environmentally Hardened Design

With IP30 industrial case protection, the ISW-514PS series provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curbside traffic control cabinets. The aluminum metal case helps cooling much faster and enables the Industrial PoE Switch to operate stably under the harsh temperature environment ranging from -10 to 60 degrees C. Therefore, the web management Industrial PoE Switch can be placed in almost any difficult environment. It also offers dual-redundant, reversible polarity 24V DC or 48V DC power supply inputs for high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs.

Hardware Specifications
10/100Base-TX Ports 4
100Base-FX Port 1
Fiber Port Type Vary on SFP
Connector Type SFP
Maximum Distance Vary on SFP
Optical Frequency Vary on SFP
Launch Power (dBm) Vary on SFP
Receive Sensitivity (dBm) Vary on SFP
IEEE 802.3af PoE Ports 4
Dimensions (D x W x H) 135 x 87.8 x 56 mm
Weight 871g
Power LED Power1, Power2 and Fault
Port 1~4: PoE in-use, LNK/ACT
Port 5: LNK/ACT
Power Requirements 24 or 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protection function
Enclosure IP-30 aluminum metal case
Protection ESD (Ethernet): 6KV DC
Surge (Power): 6KV DC
Installation DIN rail kit and wall mount ear
Alarm One relay output for power failure
Alarm relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC 24V
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet / PSE
PoE Power Supply Type End-Span
PoE Power Output Per Port 48V DC, 350mA . max. 15.4 watts
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
Switch Specifications
Switch Processing Scheme Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 1Gbps
Throughput (packet per second) [email protected]
Address Table 1K entries
Maximum Frame Size 1536 Bytes
Pack Buffer 512k bits
Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Network cables • 10/100Base-TX:
 • 4-Pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, 5e, 6 (100meters, max.)
 • EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100meters, max.)
• 100Base-FX:
 • Multi-Mode optic fiber 62.5/125μm or 50/125μm
 • Single-Mode optic fiber 9/125μm
Layer 2 Function
Management Web management, SNMP Trap
VLAN • Port-based VLAN
• IEEE 802.1Q Tag-based VLAN, Up to 16 VLAN groups
QoS 2 priority queues for three type of Class of Service
 • Port-based
 • IEEE 802.1p priority tag
 • TCP/IP header’s DSCP classifier
Weighted Round Robin queue scheduling
Bandwidth Control Inbound Rate Limit and Outbound Traffic shaping
Storm Control Disable, 12.5%, 25%, 50%, 62.5% 4 levels
Security Supports 5 IP addresses that have permission to access the Switch
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (Free Fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (Shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)
Standard Compliance IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
Environment
Temperature Operating: -10~60 degrees C
Storage: -40~85 degrees C
Humidity Operating: 5~90%
Storage: 5~90% (non-condensing)

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

There are no reviews yet.

Do you have a question?

Drop us a line by compiling the form below. We will be more than happy to reply to any of your questions!










    Please prove you are human by selecting the Heart.

    Planet ISW-514PSF Datasheet

    Download

    You may also like…