logo
, , , , , , , ,

Planet GS-6320-24UP2T2XV

Planet

Model No: GS-6320-24UP2T2XV

  • 24 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit RJ45 copper ports with 24-port IEEE 802.3bt PoE++ injector function
  • 2 10GBASE-T RJ45 interfaces with auto MDI/MDI-X function
  • 2 10GBASE-SR/LR SFP+ slots, compatible with 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3bt Power over Ethernet Plus Plus
  • Backward compatible with IEEE 802.3af /at Power over Ethernet
  • Up to 24 ports of IEEE 802.3af/IEEE 802.3at/IEEE 802.3bt PoE devices powered
  • 8 PoE ports with built-in 802.3bt PoE++ Type-4 90W injector function (Port-1 to Port-8)
  • 16 PoE ports with built-in 802.3bt PoE++ Type-3 60W injector function (Port-9 to Port-24)

රු295,752.00

Warranty: 36 Months

රු308,405.00 for 3 item(s)

Powerful 802.3bt PoE Managed Switch with Advanced L2+/L4 Switching and Security

PLANET GS-6320-24UP2T2XV is a cost-optimized, 1.25U, Gigabit 802.3bt PoE Managed Switch with LCD Touch Screen featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2+/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 24 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3bt PoE++ ports, 2 10GBASE-T RJ45 ports and 2 additional 10Gigabit SFP+ ports. With a total power budget of up to 600 watts for different kinds of PoE applications, the GS-6320-24UP2T2XV provides a quick, safe and cost-effective 802.3bt PoE network solution for small businesses and enterprises.

IEEE 802.3bt PoE solutions

The GS-6320-24UP2T2XV supports the 802.3bt standard, supplying up to 95 watts per port for increased requirements of devices. It can offer more PoE applications, such as:

  • PoE PTZ speed dome cameras
  • Any network device that needs higher PoE power to work normally
  • Thin-client
  • AIO (All-in-One) touch PC
  • Remote digital signage display

New Color LCD Touch Screen

The unique Smart LCD PoE Switch provides an intuitive touch panel on its front panel that facilitates the Ethernet management and PoE PD management. It greatly promotes management efficiency in large-scale networks, such as enterprises, hotels, shopping malls, government buildings, and other public areas, and features the following special management and status functions:

  • IP address, VLAN and QoS configuration
  • PoE management and status
  • Port management and status/SFP information
  • Troubleshooting: cable diagnostic and remote IP ping
  • Maintenance: reboot, factory default and save configuration

High Performance 10Gbps Ethernet Capacity

The GS-6320-24UP2T2XV offers wire-speed packets transfer performance without the risk of packet loss. The high data throughput of the device makes it ideal for most Gigabit environments. With a 20Gbps internal fabric and auto negotiation support in its 10 Gigabit port, the GS-6320-24UP2T2XV can handle extremely large amounts of data transmission in a secure topology linking to data center cloud computing, enterprise backbones, campus networks, and carrier infrastructure.

Convenient and Smart ONVIF Devices with Detection Feature

PLANET has newly developed an awesome feature — ONVIF Support — which is specifically designed for co-operating with Video IP Surveillances. From the GS-6320-24UP2T2XV GUI, clients just need one click to search and show all of the ONVIF devices via network application. In addition, clients can upload floor images to a switch and it allows you to deploy any surveillance devices for easier inspection and planning. Moreover, clients can get real-time surveillance’s information and online/offline status, and also allows PoE reboot control from GUI.

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management

Being the managed PoE switches for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the GS-6320-24UP2T2XV features the following special PoE management functions:

  • PD alive check
  • Scheduled power recycling
  • PoE schedule
  • PoE usage monitoring

Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check

The GS-6320-24UP2T2XV can be configured to monitor connected PD (powered device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the GS-6320-24UP2T2XV will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden.

Scheduled Power Recycling

The GS-6320-24UP2T2XV allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specified time each week. Therefore, they will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving

Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the GS-6320-24UP2T2XV can effectively control the power supply besides their capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.

PoE Usage Monitoring

Via the power usage chart in the web management interface, the GS-6320-24UP2T2XV enables the administrator to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected PDs in real time. Thus, it greatly enhances the management efficiency of the facilities.

Cost-effective 10Gbps Uplink Capacity

10G Ethernet is a big leap in the evolution of Ethernet. The two 10G SFP+ slots of the GS-6320-24UP2T2XV support dual-speed 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently. They greatly support SMB network to achieve the maximum performance of 10Gbps in a cost-effective way because the 10GbE interface usually could be available in Layer 3 Switch but Layer 3 Switch could be too expensive to SMBs.

Redundant AC/DC Power Supply to Ensure Continuous Operation 

The GS-6320-24UP2T2XV is particularly equipped with one 100~240V AC power supply unit and one 36~60V DC power supply unit to provide an enhanced reliable and scalable redundant power supply. The continuous power system is specifically designed to fulfill the demands of high-tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity. With the 36~60V DC power supply, the GS-6320-24UP2T2XV is able to act as a telecom-level device that can be located in the electronic room.

Environment-friendly, Smart Fan Design for Silent Operation

The GS-6320-24UP2T2XV features a 19-inch metal housing, a low noise design and an effective ventilation system. It supports the smart fan technology that automatically controls the speed of the built-in fan to reduce noise and maintain the temperature of the PoE switch for optimal power output capability. The GS-6320-24UP2T2XV is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance.

Solution for IPv6 Networking

By supporting IPv6/IPv4 dual stack and plenty of management functions with easy and friendly-user interfaces, the GS-6320-24UP2T2XV is the best choice for IP surveillance, VoIP and wireless service providers to deploy the IPv6 network. It also helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment but not necessary to replace the network facilities while the ISPs construct the IPv6 FTTx edge network.

IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the GS-6320-24UP2T2XV not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies, but also offers IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The GS-6320-24UP2T2XV can be programmed for advanced switch management functions, such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Layer 2/4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD snooping. The GS-6320-24UP2T2XV allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It consists of a maximum of 14 trunk groups with 4 ports for each group, and supports connection fail-over as well.

Powerful Security

The GS-6320-24UP2T2XV offers a comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 access control list (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict to network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy.

Enhanced Security and Traffic Control

The GS-6320-24UP2T2XV also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

User-friendly Secure Management

For efficient management, the GS-6320-24UP2T2XV is equipped with console, web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the GS-6320-24UP2T2XV offers an easy-to-use, platform independent management and configuration facility. The GS-6320-24UP2T2XV supports SNMP and it can be managed via any management software based on the standard SNMP v1 or v2 Protocol. For reducing product learning time, the GS-6320-24UP2T2XV offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer doesn’t need to learn new command from these switches. Moreover, the GS-6320-24UP2T2XV offers the remotely secure management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMP v3 connection where the packet content can be encrypted at each session.

Intelligent SFP/SFP+ Diagnosis Mechanism

The GS-6320-24UP2T2XV supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP and SFP+ transceivers, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports 24 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
2 10GBASE-T RJ45 ports auto negotiation (Port-25 to Port-26), supports 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100Mbps data rate
SFP+ Slots 2 10GBASE-SR/LR SFP+ interfaces (Port-27 to Port-28)
Compatible with 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP transceiver
Console 1 x RS232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 128Gbps/non-blocking
Throughput [email protected]
Address Table 16K entries, automatic source address learning and aging
Shared Data Buffer 32M bits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Back pressure for half duplex
RING Support ERPS, complies with ITU-T G.8032
Recovery time < 50ms
Jumbo Frame 10K bytes
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot > 5 sec: Factory default
Dimensions (W x D x H) 440x300x56mm, 1.25U height
Weight 5478g
LED System:
SYS (Green)
AC (Green)
DC (Green)
Ring (Green)
Fan1/2/3 Alert (Red)
PoE PWR Alert (Red)
PoE Ethernet Interfaces (Port-1 to Port-24):
af/at PoE (Orange)
bt PoE/UPOE (Green)
Ethernet Interfaces (Port-1 to Port-24):
1000 LNK/ACT (Green), 10/100 LNK/ACT (Orange)
1/10G SFP+ Interfaces (Port-27 to Port-28):
1G (Green), 10G (Orange)
Power Consumption Max. 740 watts/ 2538.94 BTU
Power Requirements – AC AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz, 8A
Power Requirements – DC DC 36~60V, 2A
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Fan 3 smart fans
Network Cables 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100M BASE-T:
– 10G – Cat 6A/7
– 5G – Cat 6/6A/7
– 1G/2.5G – Cat 5e/6/6A/7
– 100M – Cat 5/5e/6/6A/7
– Cat 5/5e/6/6A/7 UTP cable (maximum 100 meters)
10GBASE-LR/SR/BX:
– 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber optic cable, up to 300m
– 9/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable, up to 60km
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard 802.3bt PoE++ PSE
Backward compatible with IEEE 802.3af/802.3at PoE PSE
PoE Power Supply Type ■ 802.3bt
■ UPoE
■ End-span
■ Mid-span
■ Force
PoE Power Output Per port 52V DC
– 802.3bt Type-4 mode, Port-1 to Port-8: maximum 90 watts
– 802.3bt Type-3 mode, Port-9 to Port-24: maximum 60 watts
– UPoE mode, Port-1 to Port-8: maximum 95 watts
– UPoE-mode, Port-9 to Port-24: maximum 72 watts
– End-span mode: maximum 36 watts
– Mid-span mode: maximum 36 watts
– Force mode: maximum 60 watts
Power Pin Assignment ■ 802.3bt: 1/2(-), 3/6(+), 4/5(+), 7/8(-)
■ UPoE: 1/2(-), 3/6(+), 4/5(+), 7/8(-)
■ End-span: 1/2(-), 3/6(+)
■ Mid-span: 4/5(+), 7/8(-)
PoE Power Budget 600 watts (max.)
PoE Ability PD @ 7 watts 24 units
PoE Ability PD @ 15 watts 20 units
PoE Ability PD @ 30 watts 10 units
Layer 2 Management Functions
Port Configuration Port disable/enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow control disable/enable
Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status,
auto-negotiation status, trunk status
Port Mirroring TX/RX/Both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN 802.1Q tagged VLAN
Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
MAC-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Voice VLAN
MVR (Multicast VLAN registration)
Up to 255 VLAN groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs
802.1Q tagged VLAN
Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
MAC-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Voice VLAN
MVR (Multicast VLAN registration)
Up to 255 VLAN groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP/static trunk
26 trunk groups with 4 ports per trunk
Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
QoS Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
8-level priority for switching:
– Port number
– 802.1p priority
– 802.1Q VLAN tag
– DSCP/ToS field in IP packet
IGMP Snooping IPv4 IGMP (v1/v2/v3) snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
IPv44 IGMP querier mode support
MLD Snooping IPv6 MLD (v1/v2) snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
IPv6 MLD querier mode support
Access Control List IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL
Up to 256 entries
Bandwidth Control Per port bandwidth control
Ingress: 100Kbps~1000Mbps
Egress: 100Kbps~1000Mbps
Layer 3 Functions
IP Interfaces Max. 128 VLAN interfaces
Routing Table Max. 128 routing entries
Routing Protocols IPv4 OSPFv2
IPv4 hardware static routing
IPv6 hardware static routing
Management
Basic Management Interfaces Console; Telnet; Web browser; SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management Interfaces SSHv1/SSHv2, TLS, SSL, SNMP v3
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC 2863 Interface MIB
RFC 2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB (Groups 1, 2, 3 and 9)
RFC 2737 Entity MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 2863 IF-MIB
RFC 2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
RFC 3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
RFC 4292 IP Forward MIB
RFC 4293 IP MIB
RFC 4836 MAU-MIB
IEEE 802.1X PAE
LLDP
MAU-MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3ae 10Gb/s Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
IEEE 802.3bt PoE++
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP v1
RFC 2236 IGMP v2
RFC 3376 IGMP v3
RFC 2710 MLD v1
FRC 3810 MLD v2
RFC 2328 OSPF v2
ITU G.8032 ERPS Ring
ITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

There are no reviews yet.

Do you have a question?

Drop us a line by compiling the form below. We will be more than happy to reply to any of your questions!










    Please prove you are human by selecting the Flag.

    GS-6320-24UP2T2XV Datasheet

    Download

    You may also like…