, , , , , , , ,

Planet WGSW-20160HP -L2+ 16-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch

Planet
Availability:

Available on backorder


Model: WGSW-20160HP

  • 16-port 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper
  • 4 10/100/1000Mbps TP and SFP shared combo interfaces, SFP(mini-GBIC) supports 100/1000Mbps dual mode, shared with Port-17 to Port-20
  • RS232 DB9 console interface for basic management and setup
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus End-span PSE
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet End-span PSE
  • Up to 16 ports of IEEE 802.3at/802.3af devices powered
  • Supports PoE power up to 30.8 watts for each PoE port
  • Auto detects powered device (PD)
  • Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
  • Remote power feeding up to 100m

          Product Availability : On Order Basis, 4-8 Weeks

රු106,903.00

Available on backorder

Warranty: 36 Months

රු152,393.00 for 3 item(s)

Cost-effective IPv6 Managed Gigabit Switch Solution for Enterprises

PLANET WGSW-20160HP is a Layer 2+ managed Gigabit PoE Switch that features PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. The WGSW-20160HP comes with 16 10/100/1000BASE-T ports with each port featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE+, and 4 extra Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces. It provides IPv6/IPv4 management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit Switching engine, and supports high-speed transmission of surveillance images and videos. With a total power budget of up to 230W for different kinds of PoE applications, the WGSW-20160HP provides quick, safe and cost-effective Power over Ethernet network solutions to security IP surveillance for small businesses and enterprises.

Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimize Security Risks

The new-generation WGSW-20160HP has the cybersecurity feature to prevent mission-critical networks from cyberattacks so as to enhance their overall security without any deployment cost and effort. The new WGSW-20160HP has its memory on hardware expanded and the kernels of SSH,TLS and SSL protocols upgraded to provide strong protection against advanced threats. It includes such cybersecurity features as DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard, ARP Inspection Protection, 802.1x port-based and MAC-based network access control, RADIUS and TACACS+ user accounts management, SNMPv3 authentication, and so on to complement it as an all-security solution. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Convenient and Smart ONVIF Devices with Detection Feature

PLANET has newly developed an awesome feature — ONVIF Support — which is specifically designed for co-operating with video IP surveillances. From the WGSW-20160HP GUI, clients just need one click to search and show all of the ONVIF devices via network application. In addition, clients can upload floor images to the switch series, making the deployments of surveillance and other devices easy for planning and inspection purposes. Moreover, clients can get real-time surveillance’s information and online/offline status. They allow PoE reboot control from the GUI.

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management

Being the managed PoE switches for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the WGSW-20160HP feature the following special PoE management functions:

  • PD alive check
  • PoE sequence
  • Scheduled power recycling
  • PoE schedule
  • PoE usage monitoring

Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check

The WGSW-20160HP can be configured to monitor connected PD (powered device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the WGSW-20160HP will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. They will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden.

Scheduled Power Recycling

The WGSW-20160HP allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specified time each week. Therefore, they will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving

Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the WGSW-20160HP can effectively control the power supply besides their capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.

PoE Usage Monitoring

Via the power usage chart in the web management interface, the WGSW-20160HP enables the administrator to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected PDs in real time. Thus, they greatly enhance the management efficiency of the facilities.

Solution for IPv6 Networking

By supporting IPv6/IPv4 dual stack and plenty of management functions with easy and friendly management interfaces, the WGSW-20160HP is the best choice for IP surveillance, VoIP and wireless service providers to connect with the IPv6 network. It also helps the SMB to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment but not necessary to replace the network facilities while the ISP constructs the IPv6 FTTx edge network.

IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the WGSW-20160HP not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies, but also offers IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The WGSW-20160HP can be programmed for advanced switch management function, such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple spanning tree protocol(MSTP), Layer 2/4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD snooping. The WGSW-20160HP allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables up to 10 trunk groups with 4 ports per trunk group and supports connection fail-over as well.

Powerful Security

The WGSW-20160HP offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 access control list (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict to network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy.

Enhanced Security and Traffic Control

The WGSW-20160HP also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

User-friendly Secure Management

For efficient management, the WGSW-20160HP managed switch is equipped with console, web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the WGSW-20160HP offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The WGSW-20160HP supports SNMP and it can be managed via any management software based on standard of SNMP v1 and v2 protocol. For reducing product learning time, the WGSW-20160HP offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer doesn’t need to learn new command from these switches. Moreover, the WGSW-20160HP offers remote secure management by supporting SSHSSL and SNMPv3 connection which can encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexible and Extendable Solution

The 4 mini-GBIC SFP slots built in the WGSW-20160HP support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The WGSW-20160HP supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP and SFP+ transceivers, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Hardware Specifications
Hardware Version 2
Copper Ports 16 10/ 100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
10/100/1000Mbps / SFP Combo Interfaces 4 10/100/1000Mbps TP and SFP shared combo interfaces, SFP (mini-GBIC) supports 100/1000Mbps Dual mode DDM, shared with Port-17 to Port-20
Console 1 x DB9 RS232 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 40Gbps / non-blocking
Throughput [email protected]
Address Table 8K entries, automatic source address learning and ageing
Shared Data Buffer 4 megabits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Back pressure for half duplex
Jumbo Frame 9K bytes
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot > 5 sec: Factory Default
LED System:
Power (Green), SYS (System, Green)
Alert:
FAN1 (Green), FAN2 (Green)
PoE Ethernet Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 16):
LNK/ACT (10/100/1000Mbps, Green), PoE In-Use (Orange)
10/100/1000BASE-T Combo Ports (Port 17 to port 20):
1000 (LNK/ACT, Green), 10/100 (LNK/ACT, Orange)
100/1000Mbps SFP Combo Interfaces (Port 17 to Port 20):
1000 (LNK/ACT, Green), 100 (LNK/ACT, Orange)
Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, 2A
Power Consumption (Full Loading) 252 watts/860BTU
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 300 x 44.5 mm, 1U high
Weight 4.1 kg
Power over Ethernet Specifications
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus PSE
PoE Power Supply Type End-span
PoE Power Output Per port 56V DC, 590mA. max. 30.8 watts
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Budget 230 watts max. @25 degrees C
190 watts max. @50 degrees C
Number of PDs, 7 watts 16 units
Number of PDs, 15.4 watts 14 units
Number of PDs, 30 watts 7 units
Layer 2 Function
Port Configuration Port disable / enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow Control disable / enable
Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status, auto negotiation status, trunk status
Port Mirroring TX/RX/Both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN 802.1Q tag-based VLAN, up to 255 VLAN groups
Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
MAC-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Voice VLAN
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
GVRP (GARP VLAN Registration Protocol)
Up to 255 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP / static trunk
Supports 10 trunks groups with 4 ports per trunk group
Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
QoS Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
8-Level priority for switching
– Port Number
– 802.1p priority
– 802.1Q VLAN tag
– DSCP/TOS field in IP packet
IGMP Snooping IPv4 IGMP Snooping (v1/v2/v3), up to 255 multicast groups
IPv4 IGMP Querier mode support
MLD Snooping IPv6 MLD Snooping ((v1/v2), up to 255 multicast groups
IPv6 MLD Querier mode support
Bandwidth Control Per port bandwidth control
Ingress: 500Kb~80Mbps
Egress: 64Kb~80Mbps
Access Control List IP-based ACL / MAC-based ACL
Up to 256 entries
Security IEEE 802.1X – Port-based and MAC-based authentication
Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with RADIUS server
RADIUS/TACACS+ user access authentication
Port Security
DHCP Snooping and DHCP Option82
STP BPDU guard, BPDU filtering and BPDU forwarding
DoS attack prevention
ARP inspection
IP source guard
Layer 3 Function
IP Interface Max. 8 VLAN interfaces
Routing Table Max. 32 routing entries
Routing Protocols IPv4 software static routing
IPv6 software static routing
Management Function
Basic Management Interfaces Console; Telnet; Web Browser; SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management Interfaces SSH, TLS, SSL, SNMP v3
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II
IF-MIB
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC 2863 Interface MIB
RFC 2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC 2737 Entity MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3 and 9)
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
IEEE 802.1X PAE
LLDP
MAU-MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet PLUS
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
FRC 3810 MLD version 2
Environments
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

There are no reviews yet.

Do you have a question?

Drop us a line by compiling the form below. We will be more than happy to reply to any of your questions!










    Please prove you are human by selecting the Cup.

    Planet WGSW-20160HP Datasheet

    Download

    You may also like…