, , , , , , , ,

IGS-1820TF – Industrial 16-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 1000X SFP Ethernet Switch

Planet
Availability:

Available on backorder


Model: IGS-1820TF

  • 16 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 ports with auto MDI/MDI-X function
  • 2 SFP interfaces, supporting 1000BASE-X SFP transceiver
  • Supports auto-negotiation and 10/100/1000Mbps half/full duplex mode
  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
  • IEEE 802.1p CoS
  • Supports 8K MAC address
  • Automatic address learning and address aging

          Product Availability : On Order Basis, 4-8 Weeks

 

රු76,424.00

Available on backorder

Warranty: 36 Months

රු96,076.00 for 3 item(s)

Reliable Industrial Ethernet Networks with Plug and Play Configuration

PLANET’s new IGS-1820TF comes with high-density 16 10/100/1000BASE-T ports2 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces and redundant power system, it’s designed for heavy industrial demanding environments. Though it includes robust features designed for industrial Ethernet networks, its Plug and Play makes configuration easy. With the IP30-rated rugged but compact-sized case, it can operate stably under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C and can be installed in any difficult environment without space limitation.

Long-distance Fiber Uplink for Extension the Environment

The two additional SFP slots built in the IGS-1820TF support 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceivers to uplink to backbone switch in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to 120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Environmentally Hardened Design

With the IP30-rated rugged metal case, PLANET IGS-1820TF provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curbside traffic control cabinets. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-1820TF can be placed in almost any difficult environment.  The IGS-1820TF also allows either DIN-rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

Robust Protection

The IGS-1820TF provides a contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±6KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±6KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

Energy Savings

The IGS-1820TF, integrated with advanced green networking technologies and IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) protocol based power savings, is able to provide power savings of up to 50% but maintain high performance efficiently.

  • Link Down power savings

The Link Down power savings goes beyond IEEE specifications to automatically lower power consumption for a given port when it is not linked. With the Link Down power saving technology, the IGS-1820TF will automatically adjust power usage of the ports that are shut down or not connected to network device.

  • Intelligent power scale based on cable length

Intelligent power scale is an intelligent algorithm that actively determines the appropriate power level based on cable length. When the IGS-1820TF is connected with Ethernet cable shorter than 20m, a device can obtain maximum power savings because the IGS-1820TF would automatically detect the Ethernet cable length and diminish power usage. The connected device can substantially reduce the overall power consumption, which makes a significant contribution to energy savings.

Dual Power Input for High Availability Network System

The IGS-1820TF features a strong dual power input system with wide-ranging voltages (12V~48V DC or 24V AC) incorporated into customer’s automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime. In the example below, when power supply 1 fails to work, the hardware failover function will be activated automatically to keep powering the IGS-1820TF via power supply 2 alternatively without any loss of operation.

Hardware Specifications
Gigabit Ethernet Copper Ports16 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
Gigabit SFP Slots2 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP interfaces
Switch ArchitectureStore-and-Forward
Switch Fabric36Gbps (non-blocking)
Throughput (packet per second)26.79Mpps@ 64 bytes
Address Table8K entries, automatic source address learning and aging
Shared Data Buffer4.1Mbits
Flow ControlIEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Back pressure for half duplex
Jumbo Frame10Kbytes
ESD Protection6KV DC
EnclosureIP30 metal case
InstallationDIN-rail kit and wall-mount kit
ConnectorRemovable 6-pin terminal block for power input
– Pin 1/2 for Power 1
– Pin 3/4 for fault alarm
– Pin 5/6 for Power 2
AlarmOne relay output for power failure.
Alarm relay current carry ability: 1A @ 24V DC
Dimensions (W x D x H)66 x 107 x 152 mm
Weight745g
Power RequirementsDual 12~48V DC
24V AC
Power ConsumptionDC input:
Max. 3.4 watts/11.6BTU (System on)
Max. 11.1watts/37.9BTU (Full loading)AC input:
Max. 6 watts/20.5BTU (System on)
Max. 15 watts/51.2BTU (Full loading)
Standards Conformance
Regulatory ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Stability TestingIEC60068-2-32 (free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (vibration)
Standards ComplianceIEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
Environment
Operating Temperature-40 ~ 75 degrees C
Storage Temperature-40 ~ 85 degrees C
Humidity5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

There are no reviews yet.

Do you have a question?

Drop us a line by compiling the form below. We will be more than happy to reply to any of your questions!










    Please prove you are human by selecting the House.

    Planet IGS-1820TF Datasheet

    Download

    You may also like…