, , , , , , , ,

Planet GSD-2022P

Planet

16-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 1000X SFP Desktop Switch

Model No: GSD-2022P

  • 16-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit RJ45 copper with IEEE 802.3at PoE+ injector function
  • 2 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit RJ45 copper interfaces
  • 2 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet end-span PSE
  • Up to 16 ports of IEEE 802.3af/802.3at devices powered (ports 1~16)
  • Supports IEEE 802.3x flow control in full-duplex mode and backpressure in half-duplex mode
  • 12-inch desktop size, 1U height
  • LED indicators for system power, per port PoE ready and PoE activity, speed, Link/Act
  • 1 silent fan to provide stable and efficient power performance

රු47,601.00

Warranty: 36 Months

රු240,347.00 for 3 item(s)

Centralized Power Management for Gigabit Ethernet PoE Networking 

To facilitate 32W PoE power network applications with Gigabit speed transmission, the GSD-2022P is equipped with 16 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet ports, 2 extra Gigabit TP ports and 2 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces with the inner power system. With a total of 185 watts of PoE budget, it features high-performance Gigabit IEEE 802.3af PoE (up to 15.4W) and IEEE 802.3at PoE+ (up to 32W) capabilities on all ports.

 

By offering reliable switching technology and advanced networking features, the GSD-2022P optimizes the installation and power management of network devices such as wireless access points, VoIP phones, and security cameras. It also eliminates time and cost of deployment by integrating power and data switching into one unit and freeing network devices from restrictions of power outlet locations and the additional AC wiring.

 

Perfect Integrated Solution for PoE IP Surveillance

The GSD-2022P brings you an ideally secure surveillance system at a lower total cost. The GSD-2022P provides 16 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE+ ports able to feed sufficient PoE power to 16 IEEE 802.3af/IEEE 802.3at PoE+ IP cameras at the same time. It is also able to connect with one 16-channel NVR or two 8-channel NVRs, uplinked to backbone switch and the monitoring center. With such a high-performance switch architecture, the recorded video files from the PoE IP cameras can be saved to the NVR system where the administrator can control and monitor the surveillance images in both the local LAN and remote sites.

 

Ethernet Data Transmission Distance Extension

The DIP switch provides “Standard”, “VLAN” and “Extend” operation modes.

  • The GSD-2022P operates as a normal IEEE 802.3at PoE+ switch in the “Standard” operation mode.
  • The “VLAN” operation mode features port-based VLAN function that helps to prevent the IP camera’s multicast or broadcast storm from influencing each other.
  • In the “Extend” operation mode, the GSD-2022P operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps duplex operation but supports 20-watt PoE power output over a distance of up to 250 meters overcoming the 100m limit on Ethernet UTP cable.

With this brand-new feature, the GSD-2022P provides an additional solution for 802.3at PoE+ distance extension, thus saving the cost of Ethernet cable installation.

 

Powered Device Alive Check

The GSD-2022P adopts not only Power over Ethernet technology, but also automated PD monitoring and real-time PoE status.

The PD alive check feature is applied in Standard, VLAN and Extend modes. After the PoE of the port is powered on, the device starts to detect whether the port is transmitting data. If the port does not transmit data and the duration exceeds a specific time, PoE will automatically power off and then re-power. It also will greatly enhance the network reliability in that the PoE port will reset the PD power, thus reducing administrator’s management burden.

 

Flexible Extension Solution

The two mini-GBIC slots built in the GSD-2022P are compatible with the 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver, uplinked to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

 

Hardware Specifications
10/100/1000BASE-T Copper Ports 18 auto MDI/MDIX
1000BASE-X SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2
DIP Switch Selectable operation mode
 Standard
 VLAN
 Extend
LED Indicators System
Power (Green)
10/100/1000T RJ45 Interfaces
10/100/1000 LNK / ACT (Green)
PoE-in-Use(Amber)
1000X SFP Interfaces
1000 LNK / ACT (Green)
Dimensions (W x D x H) 280 x 180 x 44 mm (1U height)
Enclosure Metal
Weight 1810g
Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, 5A max.
Power Consumption/Dissipation Max. 201 watts/686 BTU
Thermal Fan 1
ESD Protection Contact discharge of ±6KV DC,
Air discharge of ±8KV DC
Surge Protection ±6KV
Installation Desktop or rack-mount installation
Switching
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 40Gbps/non-blocking
Switch [email protected] 29.76Mpps
MAC Address Table 8K entries
Jumbo Frame 9216 bytes
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex; back pressure for half duplex
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/PSE
PoE Injector Ports 16
PoE Power Supply Type End-span/Mid-span: 1/2/4/5 (+), 3/6/7/8 (-)
PoE Power Output Per port 54V DC, 300mA. max. 15.4 watts (IEEE 802.3af)
Per port 54V DC, 600mA. max. 30 watts (IEEE 802.3at)
PoE Power Budget 185 watts
Number of PDs, 7 watts 16
Number of PDs, 15.4 watts 12
Number of PDs, 30 watts 6
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

 

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

There are no reviews yet.

Do you have a question?

Drop us a line by compiling the form below. We will be more than happy to reply to any of your questions!










    Please prove you are human by selecting the Star.

    You may also like…