,

Planet FRT-401S15 – Internet Fiber Router (SC, SM) with 4-Port Switch – 15km

Planet
Availability:

Available on backorder


Model No – FRT-401S15

  • Internet Fiber Router with 4-Port Switch
  • Fiber Interface for FTTH / IPTV applications
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standard
  • Long distance connection based on optical fiber transceiver
  • Various choices for fiber-connector from SC, WDM and SFP, multi-mode / single-mode fiber / 100Base SFP
  • Functions with PLANET 100Base-FX Media Conversion and MFB-Series Transceiver
  • QoS support
  • 802.1Q VLAN support
  • Built-in 4-Port 10/100 Mbps Ethernet switch
  • Router / Bridge mode support
  • SPI Firewall security for Anti-DoS Prevention
  • IP / Port / MAC Filtering and Content Filtering
  • TS-1000 and 802.3ah OAM support
  • Supports SNMP v1/v2c

Product Availability : On Order Basis, 4-8 Weeks

රු23,395.00

Available on backorder

Warranty: 24 Months

රු40,915.00 for 3 item(s)

With growing network services such as HDTV, IPTV, voice-over-IP (VoIP) and multimedia broadband applications, the demand for bandwidth rises quickly. The current broadband environment has not reached its requirements. Rather, the FTTH (fiber-to-the-home) would be the most promising NGN (Next Generation Networking) application to fulfill the demand.

PLANET Internet Fiber Router, FRT-40x series, provides office and residential users with the ideal solution for sharing a high-speed fiber Internet connection and four 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet backbone. The FRT-40x series is a perfect FTTH Digital Home Router which can provide very high performance access to Internet, both downstream and upstream up to 100Mbps through the fiber interface. For the WAN connection, the FRT-40x series supports several common optical connectors including 100Base-BX, 100Base-LX, 100Base-FX and Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP). The Fiber Router can be implemented easily for optical fiber deployment.

The FRT-40x series provides QoS functions to enable smooth network services. Traffic priority can be assigned by the router to guarantee some important and specific transmissions, especially for real-time streaming multimedia applications such as the on-line gaming, VoIP, and IPTV to keep the bandwidth usage smoothly. Furthermore, the FRT-40x Fiber Router series not only provides basic router functions like DHCP server, Virtual Server, DMZ, and UPnP, but also features full firewall functions including Network Address Translation (NAT), IP / Port / MAC Filtering and Content Filtering. It serves as an Internet firewall to protect your network from being accessed by unauthorized users.

Product
PortsWAN
1 x 100Base-FX portLAN
4 x 10/100Base-TX port
Optic InterfaceConnector
FRT-401: SC
FRT-401S15: SC
FRT-405: SFPMode
FRT-401: Multi-mode
FRT-401S15: Single-mode
FRT-405: Vary on moduleDistance
FRT-401: 2km
FRT-401S15: 15km
FRT-405: Varies on module
Optic WavelengthFRT-401: 850nm
FRT-401S15: 1310nm
Launch Power(dBm)Max.
FRT-401: -14
FRT-401S15: -7Min.
FRT-401: -19.0
FRT-401S15: -20
Receive SensitivityFRT-401: -34.5
FRT-401S15: -28
Maximum Input PowerFRT-401: -14
FRT-401S15: -8
Fiber-optic Cable• 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable, up to 2km.
• 9/125μm single-mode cable, provide long distance for 15/20/35/50km or longer (varies on SFP module)
LED IndicatorsPWR, Fiber, LAN1-4
Button1 x reset button
Software
Max. Sessions4096
Protocol / FeatureRouter and Bridge mode
Static Routing and RIPv1/2
DMZ and Virtual Server
802.1D
802.1Q VLAN support
QoS
SNTP
DHCP Server / Client
IGMP Proxy and DNS Proxy
Universal Plug and Play (UPnP) Compliant
DDNS (Dynamic Domain Name System)
VPNVPN Pass-through
SecurityBuilt-in NAT Firewall
MAC / IP/ Port Filtering
Content Filtering
SPI Firewall support
Password protection for system management
ManagementWeb-Based configuration
Available Syslog support
TR-069*
SNMP v1/v2c
TS-1000 and 802.3ah OAM support
Environment Specifications
Dimensions (W x D x H)186 x 143 x 35mm
Power12V DC, 1A
Temperature / HumidityOperating: 0~50 degrees C, 5~90% (non-condensing)
Storage: -10~70 degrees C, 0~95% (non-condensing)
EmissionFCC, CE
* Features enhancement by future firmware upgradeable.

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

There are no reviews yet.

Do you have a question?

Drop us a line by compiling the form below. We will be more than happy to reply to any of your questions!










    Please prove you are human by selecting the Flag.

    Planet FRT-401S15 Datasheet

    Download

    You may also like…