, , , , , , ,

Planet FGSW-2624HPS4 -24-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Ethernet Switch

Planet
Availability:

Available on backorder


Model No: FGSW-2624HPS4

  • 24 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 copper ports with IEEE 802.3at/af PoE+ injector function
  • 2 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit RJ45 copper ports
  • 2 1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots, shared with port-25 to port-26
  • Hardware-based 10/100Mbps, half/full duplex and 1000Mbps full duplex mode, flow control and auto-negotiation, and auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet

          Product Availability : On Order Basis, 4-8 Weeks

රු84,612.00

Available on backorder

Warranty: 36 Months

රු102,626.00 for 3 item(s)

PLANET’s newly-revised FGSW-2624HPS4 Layer 2 PoE+ Managed Switch is designed for enterprises and industries where a network of PDs can be centrally managed. The Switch’s management functions have been enhanced to include intelligent PoE management, IPv6 management, ACL, GVRP, and more.

Cost-optimized Managed PoE+ Switch with L2/L4 Switching and Security
PLANET FGSW-2624HPS4 is an ideal Managed PoE+ Switch which provides cost-effective advantage to local area network and is widely accepted in the SMB office network. It offers intelligent Layer 2 data packet switching and management functionsfriendly web user interface and stable operation. The model complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) at an affordable price; the FGSW-2624HPS4 is equipped with 24 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet ports and 2 Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces with inner power system. With its 24 Fast Ethernet ports integrated with 802.3at PoE+ injector function and total power budget of up to 420 watts, it offers a rack-mountable, affordable, safe and reliable power solution for SMBs deploying Power over Ethernet networks, or requiring enhanced data security and network traffic management.

Intelligent LED Indicator for Real-time PoE Usage
The FGSW-2624HPS4 helps users to monitor the current status of PoE power usage easily and efficiently with its advanced LED indication. Called “PoE Power Usage” found on the front panel of the FGSW-2624HPS4 Layer 2 PoE+ Managed Switch, it has four orange LEDs indicating the range of the current PoE power usage.

Solution for IPv6 Networking
With the support for IPv6/IPv4 protocol, and easy and friendly management interfaces, the FGSW-2624HPS4 is the ideal choice for IP surveillance, VoIP and wireless service providers to connect with the IPv6 network. It also helps SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment and without having to replace the network facilities even though ISPs establish the IPv6 FTTx edge network.

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Surveillance Management
As a managed PoE Switch for surveillance network, the FGSW-2624HPS4 features the following intelligent PoE management functions:

  • Real-time Display of PoE Chipset Temperature 
  • PD Alive Check
  • PoE Port Sequence
  • PoE Schedule

Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check
The FGSW-2624HPS4 can be configured to monitor a connected PD status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and it is without response, the FGSW-2624HPS4 will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source, thus reducing administrator management burden.

PoE Port Sequence 
To prevent all the PoE ports of the FGSW-2624HPS4 from being active at the same time when the Switch has booted up, the PoE ports of the FGSW-2624HPS4 can be configured to allow each port to be activated at an interval time. In addition, the “Delay” setting is to delay power feeding on each port when the FGSW-2624HPS4 has completely booted up.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving
Besides being used for IP surveillance, the FGSW-2624HPS4 is certainly applicable to build any PoE network including VoIP and wireless LAN. Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to the environmental protection on the Earth, the FGSW-2624HPS4 can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs and enterprises save energy and budget.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The FGSW-2624HPS4 can be programmed for advanced switch management functions, such as Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), BPDU filtering, BPDU Guard, dynamic port link aggregation, IGMP/MLD snooping, DHCP relay agent, loop detection and GVRP, voice VLAN and the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP). The Layer 2 protocol included is to help discover basic information about neighboring devices in the local broadcast domain. Other features included are the port-based/802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Layer 2/4 QoS, port mirroring, broadcast storm control and bandwidth control.

Enhanced Security and Traffic Control
The FGSW-2624HPS4 offers the comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 access control list (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP/MAC address or defined typical network applications. The FGSW-2624HPS4 also provides DHCP Snooping, ARP Inspection and MAC Verification functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. Also included are per port MAC/IP address binding and MAC address binding.  The network administrator can now build highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimize Security Risks
The cybersecurity features that virtually need no effort and cost to have included the protection of the switch management and the enhanced security of the mission-critical network. Both SSH and SSL protocols are utilized to provide strong protection against advanced threats. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Efficient Management
For efficient management, the FGSW-2624HPS4 is equipped with WebTelnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the FGSW-2624HPS4 offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting the standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), the FGSW-2624HPS4 can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet. Moreover, the FGSW-2624HPS4 offers secure remote management by supporting SNMPv3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexible and Extendable Uplink Solution
The FGSW-2624HPS4 provides 2 extra Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces supporting 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper to connect with surveillance network devices such as NVRVideo Streaming Server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through these fiber SFP slots occupied by the 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (small form-factor pluggable) fiber transceivers, it can be uplinked to a backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) to 10/20/40/80/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well-suited for applications within the industrial data centers and distributions.

Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports24 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
PoE Injector Port24 802.3af/802.3at PoE+ injector ports
Gigabit Copper Ports2 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots2 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces, shared with Port-25 to Port-26
Switch ArchitectureStore-and-Forward
Switch Fabric8.8Gbps/non-blocking
Switch [email protected]6.54Mpps @64bytes
MAC Address Table16K entries
Shared Data Buffer4Mb
Flow ControlIEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Back pressure for half duplex
Maximum Transmit Unit1522 bytes
Reset Button< 5 sec: System reboot > 5 sec: Factory default
LEDSystem:
Power (Green) PoE Power (Red), FAN 1 (Red), FAN 2 (Red)
10/100TX RJ45 Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 24):
LNK/ACT (Green), PoE-in-Use (Orange)
10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 / SFP Interfaces (Port 25 to Port 26):
LNK/ACT (Green), 1000 (Green)
PoE Usage:
100W, 200W, 300W, 400W (Orange)
Thermal Fan3
Power Requirements100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, 6.5A (max.)
Power Consumption/DissipationMax.520watts/1744BTU
Dimensions (W x D x H)440 x 300 x 44.5 mm, 1U height
Weight4.1kg
EnclosureMetal
Power over Ethernet
PoE StandardIEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet/PSE
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/PSE
PoE Power Supply TypeEnd-span
Power Pin Assignment1/2(+), 3/6 (-)
PoE Power OutputPer Port 54 DC, 300mA. Max. 15.4 watts (IEEE 802.3af)
Per Port 54 DC, 600mA. Max. 36 watts (IEEE 802.3at)
PoE Power Budget420 watts
Number of PDs, 7 watts24
Number of PDs, 15.4 watts24
Number of PDs, 30 watts14
Layer 2 Functions
Port MirroringTX/RX/both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLANPort-based VLAN, up to 26 VLAN groups
IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN
– Up to 26 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
Protocol VLAN
Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)
GVRP
Voice VLAN
Link AggregationIEEE 802.3ad LACP supports one 2-port trunk group; static trunk supports one 2-port trunk group
Spanning Tree ProtocolIEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
STP BPDU filtering, BPDU Guard
IGMP SnoopingIPv4 IGMP snooping v1/ v2 and v3
MLD SnoopingIPv6 MLD snooping v1, v2
Access Control ListIPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL
MAC-based ACL
QoSIngress/Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
Storm Control support
– Broadcast/ Multicast /DLF (Destination Lookup Failure)/ARP/ICMP
Traffic classification
– IEEE 802.1p Qos/CoS
– TCP/UDP/DSCP/IP precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets
Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
SecurityAccess Control List
– IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL
– MAC-based ACL
Port-MAC-IP Address Binding
– Port-MAC-IP Port Setting
– Port-MAC-IP Entry Setting
MAC Address Binding
– Static MAC
– MAC Filtering
DHCP snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
Management Functions
Basic Management InterfacesIPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management
Switch management interface
– Web switch management
– Telnet command line interface
– SNMP v1, v2c and v3
BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
System maintenance
– Firmware upgrade via HTTP
– Configuration upload/download through web interface
– Hardware-based reset button for system reset to factory default
SNTP Network Time Protocol
Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
Event message logging to remote Syslog server
PLANET smart discovery utility
Secure Management InterfacesSNMP v3, SSH, SSL
Standards Conformance
Regulatory ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards ComplianceIEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
RFC 3810 MLD version 2
Environment
OperatingTemperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
StorageTemperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

There are no reviews yet.

Do you have a question?

Drop us a line by compiling the form below. We will be more than happy to reply to any of your questions!










    Please prove you are human by selecting the Heart.

    FGSW-2624HPS4 Datasheet

    Download

    You may also like…