, , , , , , ,

Planet FGSW-2624HPS

Planet

Model No: FGSW-2624HPS

  • 24-port 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 copper with IEEE 802.3at/af PoE+ injector
  • 2-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit RJ45 copper
  • 2 1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots, shared with port-25 to port-26
  • Hardware-based 10/100Mbps, half/full duplex and 1000Mbps full duplex mode, flow control and auto-negotiation, and auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet

රු62,038.00

Warranty: 36 Months

රු77,770.00 for 3 item(s)

Cost-optimized Managed PoE+ Switch with L2/L4 Switching and Security
PLANET’s newly-revised FGSW-2624HPS Layer 2 PoE+ Managed Switch is designed for enterprises and industries where a network of PDs can be centrally managed. The Switch’s management functions have been enhanced to include intelligent PoE management, IPv6 management, ACL, GVRP, and more.

PLANET FGSW-2624HPS is an ideal Managed PoE+ Switch which provides cost-effective advantage to local area network and is widely accepted in the SMB office network. It offers intelligent Layer 2 data packet switching and management functions, friendly web user interface and stable operation. The model complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) at an affordable price; the FGSW-2624HPS is equipped with 24 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet ports and 2 Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces with inner power system. Its 24 Fast Ethernet ports integrated with 802.3at PoE+ injector function and total power budget of up to 220 watts. It offers a rack-mountable, affordable, safe and reliable power solution for SMBs deploying Power over Ethernet networks, or requiring enhanced data security and network traffic management.

Solution for IPv6 Networking
With the support for IPv6/IPv4 protocol, and easy and friendly management interfaces, the FGSW-2624HPS is the ideal choice for IP surveillance, VoIP and wireless service providers to connect with the IPv6 network. It also helps SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment and without having to replace the network facilities even though ISPs establish the IPv6 FTTx edge network.

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Surveillance Management
As a managed PoE Switch for surveillance network, the FGSW-2624HPS features the following intelligent PoE management functions:

  • PD Alive Check
  • PoE Port Sequence
  • PoE Schedule

Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check
The FGSW-2624HPS can be configured to monitor a connected PD status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and it is without response, the FGSW-2624HPS will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source, thus reducing administrator management burden.

PoE Port Sequence 
To prevent all the PoE ports of the FGSW-2624HPS from being active at the same time when the Switch has booted up, the PoE ports of the FGSW-2624HPS can be configured to allow each port to be activated at an interval time. In addition,  the “Delay” setting is to delay power feeding on each port when the FGSW-2624HPS has completely booted up.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving
Besides being used for IP surveillance, the FGSW-2624HPS is certainly applicable to build any PoE network including VoIP and wireless LAN. Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to the environmental protection on the Earth, the FGSW-2624HPS can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs and enterprises save energy and budget.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The FGSW-2624HPS can be programmed for advanced switch management function, such as Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) and BRDU Filtering/BPDU Guard, dynamic port link aggregation, IGMP/MLD snooping, DHCP Relay agent, loop detection and GVRP, voice VLAN and the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP), the Layer 2 protocol included is to help discover basic information about neighboring devices in the local broadcast domain. Other features included are the port-based /802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Layer 2/4 QoS, port mirroring, broadcast storm control and bandwidth control.

Enhanced Security and Traffic Control
The FGSW-2624HPS offers the comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 access control list (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP/MAC address or defined typical network applications. The FGSW-2624HPS also provides DHCP SnoopingARP Inspection and MAC Verification functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. Also included are per port MAC/IP address binding and MAC address binding.  The network administrator can now build highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Efficient Management
For efficient management, the FGSW-2624HPS is equipped with consoleWebTelnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the FGSW-2624HPS offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting the standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), the FGSW-2624HPS can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the FGSW-2624HPS offers secure remote management by supporting SNMPv3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexible and Extendable Uplink Solution
The FGSW-2624HPS provides 2 extra Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces supporting 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper to connect with surveillance network devices such as NVRVideo Streaming Server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through these fiber SFP slots occupied by the 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceivers, it can be uplinked to a backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well-suited for applications within the industrial data centers and distributions.

Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports 24 x 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
PoE Injector Port 24 802.3af/802.3at PoE+ injector ports
Gigabit Copper Ports 2 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces, shared with Port-25 to Port-26
Console 1 x RS-232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 8.8Gbps/non-blocking
Switch [email protected] 6.54Mpps @64bytes
MAC Address Table 16K entries
Shared Data Buffer 4Mbits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Back pressure for half duplex
Maximum Transmit Unit 1522 bytes
Reset Button > 5 sec: Factory default
LED System:
Power (Green)
SYS (Green)
10/100TX RJ45 Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 24):
100 LNK/ACT (Green), PoE-in-Use (Orange)
10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 / SFP Interfaces (Port 25 to Port 26):
1000 LNK/ACT (Green)
Thermal Fan 2
Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, 5A (max.)
Power Consumption/Dissipation Max. 254 watts/867 BTU
Dimensions (W x D x H) 445 x 207 x 45 mm (1U height)
Weight 2.7kg
Enclosure Metal
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet/PSE
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/PSE
PoE Power Supply Type Mid-span
Power Pin Assignment 4/5(+), 7/8 (-)
PoE Power Output Per Port 52V DC, 300mA. Max. 15.4 watts (IEEE 802.3af)
Per Port 52V DC, 600mA. Max. 30 watts (IEEE 802.3at)
PoE Power Budget 220 watts
Number of PDs, 7 watts 24
Number of PDs, 15.4 watts 14
Number of PDs, 30 watts 7
Layer 2 Functions
Port Mirroring TX/RX/both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN Port-based VLAN, up to 26 VLAN groups
IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN
– Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
Protocol VLAN
Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)
GVRP
Voice VLAN
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP supports 1 group of 2-port trunk and static trunk supports 1 group of 2-port trunk
Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
STP BPDU Filtering, BPDU Protection
IGMP Snooping IPv4 IGMP snooping v1/ v2 and v3
MLD Snooping IPv6 MLD snooping v1, v2
Access Control List IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL
MAC-based ACL
QoS Ingress/Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
Storm Control support
– Broadcast/ Multicast /DLF (Destination Lookup Failure)/ARP/ICMP
Traffic classification
– IEEE 802.1p Qos/CoS
– TCP/UDP/DSCP/IP precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets
Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
Security Access Control List
– IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL
– MAC-based ACL
Port-MAC-IP Address Binding
– Port-MAC-IP Port Setting
– Port-MAC-IP Entry Setting
MAC Address Binding
– Static MAC
– MAC Filtering
DHCP snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
Management Functions
Basic Management Interfaces IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management
Switch management interface
– RJ45 Console local management
– Web switch management
– Telnet command line interface
– SNMP v1, v2c and v3
BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
System maintenance
– Firmware upgrade via HTTP
– Configuration upload/download through web interface
– Hardware-based reset button for system reset to factory default
SNTP Network Time Protocol
Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
SNMP trap for interface link up and link down notification
Event message logging to remote Syslog server
PLANET smart discovery utility
Secure Management Interfaces SNMP v3
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
RFC 3810 MLD version 2
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

There are no reviews yet.

Do you have a question?

Drop us a line by compiling the form below. We will be more than happy to reply to any of your questions!










    Please prove you are human by selecting the Plane.

    FGSW-2624HPS Datasheet

    Download

    You may also like…