, , , , , , ,

Planet FGSW-2022VHP

Planet

Model No: FGSW-2022VHP

  • 16-port 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet RJ45 copper
  • 2 10/100/1000BASE-T TP and 2 1000BASE-X mini-GBIC SFP interfaces

රු69,451.00

Warranty: 36 Months

රු78,315.00 for 3 item(s)

Just “Plug and Watch” for a Quick Solution
PLANET FGSW-2022VHP is an ideal “Plug and Watch” Power over Ethernet solution which provides quick installation, real-time PoE work status monitoring and immediate troubleshooting through its unique LCD display to improve work efficiency and quality without any PC or software required.

The FGSW-2022VHP is equipped with 12 10/100BASE-TX ports featuring 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) copper interfaces and 4 10/100BASE-TX ports featuring 802.3bt PoE++ copper interfaces. With a total PoE power budget of up to 300 watts and non-blocking data switching performance, the FGSW-2022VHP fulfills the demand of sufficient PoE power for HD IP surveillance. It offers a desktop-sized, reliable and visible power solution for small businesses and system integrators deploying Power over Ethernet networks.

Smart and Intuitive LCD Control
The FGSW-2022VHP provides an intuitive color panel on its front panel that facilitates the Ethernet management and PoE PD management. It greatly promotes management efficiency in large-scale networks designed for enterprises, hotels, shopping malls, government buildings and other public areas, and features the following special management and status functions:

  • PoE management and status
  • Port management and status
  • Switch mode includes Standard, VLAN or Extend
  • PD type: 802.3bt, UPoE, Legacy
  • Budget and bandwidth control
  • PD alive check
  • Screen saver, fan control and factory default
  • Security password

Standard, VLAN or Extend Operation Mode
The FGSW-2022VHP provides Standard, VLAN or Extend operation mode. The FGSW-2022VHP operates as a normal IEEE 802.3at/bt PoE switch in the Standard operation mode.

The VLAN operation mode features the port-based VLAN function that can help to prevent the IP camera’s multicast or broadcast storm from influencing each other.

In the Extend operation mode, the FGSW-2022VHP operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps duplex operation but can provide PoE power output over a distance of up to 250 meters overcoming the 100m limit on Ethernet UTP cable. With this brand-new feature, the FGSW-2022VHP provides an additional solution for 802.3at/bt PoE distance extension, thus saving the cost of Ethernet cable installation. Its VLAN isolation function isolates ports so as to prevent broadcast storm and defend DHCP spoofing in the Extend operation mode.

Flexible Extension Solution
The two mini-GBIC slots built in the FGSW-2022VHP are compatible with the 1000BASE-X SFP (small form-factor pluggable) fiber transceiver, uplinked to the backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/20/40/80/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Robust Protection
The FGSW-2022VHP provides contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±8KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±6KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

Easy Installation and Cable Connection
As data and power are transmitted over one cable, the FGSW-2022VHP does not need a second cable and electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. Thus, it helps to lower the installation costs and simplify the installation effort. All the RJ45 copper interfaces of the FGSW-2022VHP support 10/100Mbps auto-negotiation for optimal speed detection through RJ45 Cat. 5e/6 cable. It also supports standard auto-MDI/MDI-X that can detect the type of connection to any Ethernet device without requiring special straight-through or crossover cables.

Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports 16 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports with port-1 to port-16
2 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports with port-17 to port-18
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces with port-19 to port-20
PoE Injector Ports 4 ports with 802.3bt PoE++ injector function with port-1 to port-4
12 ports with 802.3at PoE+ injector function with port-5 to port-16
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 11.2Gbps/non-blocking
Throughput (packet per second) [email protected] bytes packet
MAC Address Table 8K entries
Jumbo Frame 9K bytes
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex; back pressure for half duplex
LED Indicators System:
Power (Green)
10/100BASE-TX RJ45 Interfaces:
10/100Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
PoE-in-Use (Amber)
1000BASE-X SFP Interfaces:
LNK/ACT (Green)
1000Mbps (Green)
10/100/1000BASE-T TP Interfaces:
LNK/ACT (Green)
100Mbps (Red)
1000Mbps (Green)
LCD Monitor (W x D) 40.6 x 30.5 mm, 2-inch
Buttons Menu, Enter, Back, Up and Down
Dimensions (W x D x H) 233 x 440 x 44 mm (1U height)
Enclosure Metal
Weight 3.3kg
Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, 5A max.
Power Consumption/ Dissipation Max. 330watts/1132 BTU
Thermal Fan 3
ESD Protection Contact discharge of ±6KV DC
Air discharge of ±8KV DC
Surge Protection ±6KV
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3bt PoE++ PSE (Port 1-4)
IEEE 802.3af/at PoE+ PSE (Port 5-16)
PoE Power Supply Type 802.3bt/UPoE/Legacy (Port 1-4)
End-span (Port 5-16)
PoE Power Output Per PoE++ port 54V DC, 1.2A. max. 60 watts
Per PoE+ port 54V DC, 600mA. max. 32 watts
Power Pin Assignment 802.3bt: 1/2 (+), 3/6 (-), 4/5 (+), 7/8 (-)
End-span: 1/2 (-), 3/6 (+)
PoE Power Budget 300 watts
Max. Number of Class 2 PDs 16
Max. Number of Class 3 PDs 16
Max. Number of Class 4 PDs 11
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
IEEE 802.3bt PoE++ (Type 3)
IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
Environment
Operating Temperature: -10 ~ 60 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 90% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -15 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 90% (non-condensing)

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

There are no reviews yet.

Do you have a question?

Drop us a line by compiling the form below. We will be more than happy to reply to any of your questions!










    Please prove you are human by selecting the Heart.

    Planet FGSW-2022VHP Datasheet

    Download

    You may also like…