, , , , , , ,

Planet GS-5220-48T4X

Planet

  • 48-Port 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 copper
  • 4 100/1000Base-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots, shared with Port-45 to Port-48 compatible with 100Base-FX SFP
  • 4 10GBase-SR/LR SFP+ slots, compatible with 1000Base-SX/LX/BX SFP
  • RJ-45 to RS-232 DB9 console interface for basic management and setup
  •  4-Port Shared SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP
  •  Managed Switch with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing

රු156,740.00

Warranty: 36 Months

රු172,472.00 for 3 item(s)

Ideal Combination of 10G Uplink, high-density, Gigabit and Layer 3 Static Routing

PLANET GS-5220-48T4X is a Layer 2+ managed Gigabit Switch that features 48-Port 10/100/1000Mbps + 4-Port Shared SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ and supports static Layer 3 routing in a 1U case. With 10Gbps uplink, the GS-5220-48X4T can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to an enterprise backbone or high capacity servers. Each of the SFP+ slots supports Dual-Speed, 10GBase-SR/LR or 1000Base-SX/LX, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently.

IPv6 / IPv4 Dual Stack

Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-5220-48T4X helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not to be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

The GS-5220-48T4X switch not only provides ultra high transmission performance, and excellent layer 2 and layer 4 technologies, but also layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secured, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The GS-5220-48T4X can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation of supporting ports, the GS-5220-48T4X allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple fiber ports and supports fail-over as well.

Powerful Security

The GS-5220-48T4X offers a comprehensive layer 2 to layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The GS-5220-48T4X also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Excellent Traffic Control

The GS-5220-48T4X is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance connection services by SMBs. The QoS features include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limit that are particular useful for multi-tenant unit, multi business unit, Telco, or Network Service Provider’s applications. It also empowers the enterprises to take full advantages of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video conferencing transmission.

Efficient and Secure Management

The GS-5220-48T4X Managed Switch is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-5220-48T4X offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The GS-5220-48T4X supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any management software based on standard of SNMP protocol. For reducing product learning time, the GS-5220-48T4X offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer doesn’t need to learn new command from these switches. Moreover, the GS-5220-48T4X offers secure remote management by supporting SSHSSL and SNMPv3 connection which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexibility and Extension Solution

The four mini-GBIC slots built in the GS-5220-48T4X series support dual speed as it features 100Base-FX and 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The GS-5220-48T4X supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports 48 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 4 100/1000Base-X SFP interfaces, shared with Port-45 to Port-48
Compatible with 100Base-FX SFP transceiver
SFP+ Slots 4 10GBase-SR/LR SFP+ interface (Port-49 to Port-52)
Compatible with 1000Base-SX/LX/BX SFP transceiver
Console 1 x RS-232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 176Gbps
Throughput [email protected]
Address Table 32K entries, automatic source address learning and ageing
Shared Data Buffer 4M bits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame 10K bytes
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot > 5 sec: Factory default
Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 300 x 44.5 mm, 1U height
Weight 4421g
LED System:
PWR (Green), SYS (Green), FAN1 (Green), FAN2 (Green)
10/100/1000T RJ45 Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 48):
1000Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
10/100Mbps LNK/ACT (Orange)
100/1000Mbps SFP Combo Interfaces (Port 45 to Port 48):
LNK/ACT (Green)
1/10Gbps SFP+ Interfaces (Port 49 to Port 52):
LNK/ACT (Green)
Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz
Power Consumption 58 watts / 197.9 BTU (max.)
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Layer 2 Management Functions
Port Configuration Port disable / enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow control disable / enable
Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status, auto-negotiation status, trunk status
Port Mirroring TX / RX / Both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN 802.1Q tagged based VLAN
Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
MAC-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Voice VLAN
IP Subnet-based VLAN
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
Up to 255 VLAN groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP / Static Trunk
26 groups of 8-Port trunk supported
Spanning Tree Protocol STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
QoS Traffic classification based, Strict priority and WRR
8-Level priority for switching
– Port Number
– 802.1p priority
– 802.1Q VLAN tag
– DSCP/TOS field in IP packet
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1/v2/v3) Snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
IGMP Querier mode support
MLD Snooping MLD (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
MLD Querier mode support
Access Control List IP-based ACL / MAC-based ACL
Up to 256 entries
Bandwidth Control Per port bandwidth control
Ingress: 100Kbps~1000Mbps
Egress: 100Kbps~1000Mbps
Layer 3 Functions
IP Interfaces Max. 128 VLAN interfaces
Routing Table Max. 32 routing entries
Routing Protocols IPv4 hardware Static Routing
IPv6 hardware Static Routing
Management
Basic Management Interfaces Console / Telnet / Web browser / SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management Interfaces SSH, SSL, SNMP v3
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC 2863 Interface MIB
RFC 2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3 and 9)
RFC 2737 Entity MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 2863 IF-MIB
RFC 2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
RFC 3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
RFC 4292 IP Forward MIB
RFC 4293 IP MIB
RFC 4836 MAU-MIB
IEEE 802.1X PAE
LLDP
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3ae 10Gb/s Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning tree protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1X Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
FRC 3810 MLD version 2
Standards Compliance
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

There are no reviews yet.

Do you have a question?

Drop us a line by compiling the form below. We will be more than happy to reply to any of your questions!










    Please prove you are human by selecting the Star.

    Planet GS-5220-48T4X Datasheet

    Download

    You may also like…