, , , , , , , , , , , ,

Planet MTB-TLB40 SFP+ Fiber Transceiver

Planet

Model: MTB-TLB40

  • Complies with the IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet Standard
  • A compact RJ45 connector assembly
  • SFP+ multi-source agreement compliant
  • SFF-8472 diagnostic monitoring interface for optical transceivers
  • For established fiber link distance up to 300m over 50/125μm multi-mode fiber cable
  • For established fiber link distance up to 60km over 9/125μm single-mode fiber cable
  • Cost-effective at up to 30m distance on UTP cables
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet over Cat6a/Cat7 cable
  • Plug and Play Installation

රු30,970.00

Warranty: 36 Months

The PLANET MTB family of 10G SFP+ fiber optic module that is designed to work with PLANET products with 10G SFP+ interface provides a high-performance 10G Ethernet network for enterprises, telecoms, and ISPs. The MTB family is also well applicable for data center cloud computing. The deployment distance can be extended from 300 meters (multi-mode, LC), to up to 60 kilometers (single-mode, LC).

To meet the increasing demand of the Industrial Ethernet fiber solution, PLANET has released the MTB-T series 10GBASE-SR/LR/BX transceivers that can operate reliably in an electrically harsh, climatically demanding, and -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature environment. The MTB-T series 10GBASE-SR/LR/BX transceivers are definitely easier and faster to connect than the 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX counterpart.

The 10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper Transceiver is specifically designed for high-speed communication links that require 10 gigabit Ethernet over Cat 6a/7 cable. It is the first SFP+ transceiver that offers 10Gb/s communication over fiber optic media.

Interoperability with legacy Ethernet equipment via auto-negotiation is of particular significance as it enables the data center to expand without added expenses. The added benefit is that it provides backward compatibility with legacy networks by adopting the standard-based technology of the familiar RJ45 connector.

MTB-TLB40
Package SFP+
PHY Type IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet Standard
Fiber Type Single-mode
Connector Simplex LC/UPC
DDM Yes
Wavelength TX: 1330nm
RX: 1270nm
Maximum Distance 40km
Operating Temperature -40~75 degrees C

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

There are no reviews yet.

Do you have a question?

Drop us a line by compiling the form below. We will be more than happy to reply to any of your questions!










    Please prove you are human by selecting the Car.

    MTB-TLB40 Datasheet

    Download

    You may also like…