, , , , ,

Planet ICS-115A

Planet

  •  RS232/RS422/RS485 Serial Device Server with 1-Port 100BASE-FX SFP
  • One DB9 interface supports RS232, 2-wire RS485, 4-wire RS485 and RS422 operation
  • Asynchronous serial data rates up to 921600bps
  • Data mode includes VCOM, RFC2217, TCP Server, TCP Client, UDP, Remote Pair, Modbus converter server / client and Serial Telnet modes
  • 1-port 100BASE-FX SFP slot
  • IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management
  • Remote Management Interfaces
  • DHCP client for IP address assignment
  • -10 to 60 degrees C operating temperature

රු19,145.00

Warranty: 36 Months

Cost-effective Solution for RS232/422/485 Serial-to-Ethernet Application

PLANET ICS-115A Serial Device Server is specially designed to convert RS232, RS422 or RS485 serial communication to Fast Ethernet networking to extend the network distance efficiently and inexpensively.

There is one 100BASE-FX single-mode/multi-mode media available in the ICS-115A and its operating temperature ranges from -10 to 60 degrees C for your network needs. The ICS-115A is a time-saving and cost-effective solution for users and system integrators to quickly transform their serial devices into the Ethernet network with no need of replacing the existing serial devices and software system.

Extending Distance

The ICS-115A is able to extend the distance of deploying serial equipment and hosts. The selectable fiber-optic cables on the basis of distance are provided. Therefore, this product will perfectly satisfy the diverse demands while providing reliable and efficient network solutions based on the distance and budgets of installation.

Remote Management 

As the ICS-115A provides an easy serial-to-Ethernet connectivity and connection to a TCP/IP network, the remote network system can thus be managed efficiently via its Web, telnet and VCOM management interfaces. It supports both application and serial operation modes for alarm or IP address connection, which saves the network administrator’s time in detecting and locating network problems without visual inspection of the cabling and devices.  Multiple connection options are available for large networking environment as well.

Easy Chassis Installation

The ICS-115A can be used as a stand-alone unit or a slide-in module to PLANET Media Converter Chassis (MC-700 and MC-1500 chassis). The media chassis can assist in providing DC power to the ICS-115A and can be DIN-rail or wall mounted for efficient use of cabinet space, without the need of replacing the existing serial equipment and software system.

Serial Interface
Serial Port 1 x DB9 male
Serial Standards RS232/RS422/4-wire RS485/2-wire RS485
Baud Rate (Data Rate) 50bps to 921Kbps
Data Bits 5, 6, 7, 8
Stop Bit 1, 1.5, 2
Parity Type Odd, Even, None, Space, Mark
Flow Control RTS/CTS and DTR/DSR (RS232 only)
XON/XOFF
Signals RS232: TxD, RxD, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, DCD, GND
RS422: Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
4-wire RS485: Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
2-wire RS485: Data A (+), Data B (-), GND
Pin Assignment
Pin RS232 RS422
RS485-4W
RS485-2W
1 DCD TxD+
2 RxD TxD-
3 TxD RxD- Data-
4 DTR RxD+ Data+
5 GND GND GND
6 DSR
7 RTS
8 CTS
9
Ethernet Interface
Ethernet Ports 1 x SFP
Standard 100BASE-FX
Distance 2km to 120km, vary on SFP modules
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
ESD Protection 6KV
Hardware
Dimensions (W x D x H) 97 x 70 x 26mm
Weight 185g
LED Indicators System: Link
TP Port: Link/Active
Serial Port: Active
Power Requirements External Power Adaptor 5V DC, 2A max.
Power Consumption 5.5 watts (max)
Material Metal
Installation Standalone, wall-mount, and DIN-rail kit (optional)
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot > 5 sec: Factory default
Compatible Media Converter Chassis MC-700, MC-1500, MC-1500R
Management Interfaces Web management
Telnet Console management
Windows-based VCOM Utility management
SNMPv1, v2c / SNMP Trap
UNI-NMS monitoring
PLANET Smart Discovery Utility
IP Version IPv4 and IPv6
Operation Mode ■ TCP Server / TCP Client
■ UDP Client
■ Virtual COM
■ RFC2217
■ Telnet Server
■ Pair Connection – Remote (Slave)
■ Pair Connection – Local (Master)
■ Modbus converter server / client
Virtual COM Utility Platform Supports Windows-based Only:
Windows XP
Windows Server 2003
Windows 7
Windows Server 2008
Windows 8 (Must install the latest version of WinPcap)
Windows Server 2012 (Must install the latest version of WinPcap)
Windows 10
Fault Alarm Record: System log / SNMP trap
Time NTP
Security Accessible IP (white list)
SNMP SNMP v1 and v2c
Standards Conformances
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A,
CE Certification Class A
Standards IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 854 Telnet
RFC 958 NTP
RFC 1908 SNMPv2c
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 2131 DHCP Client
RFC 2732 Format for Literal IPv6 Addresses in URL’s
RFC 3315 DHCPv6 Client
RFC 3513 IPv6 Addressing Architecture
RFC 4443 ICMPv6
EIA/TIA RS232/422/485
Regulatory Approval RoHS
Environment
Operating Temperature -10 ~ 60 degrees C
Storage Temperature -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Humidity 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

There are no reviews yet.

Do you have a question?

Drop us a line by compiling the form below. We will be more than happy to reply to any of your questions!










    Please prove you are human by selecting the Heart.

    Planet ICS-115A Datasheet

    Download

    You may also like…