, , , , ,

GST-806B15 – 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX(WDM) Smart Media Converter-TX:1550nm-15km

Planet
Availability:

Available on backorder


  • 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX/LX Smart Media Converter
  • One 10/100/1000Base-T port with RJ-45 connector
  • One 1000Base-SX/LX port with LC/SC/WDM connector supporting multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic cable
  • Auto-negotiation and Auto-MDI / MDI-X for 10/100/1000Base-T port
  • Back-pressure and IEEE 802.3x compliant flow control and full wire-speed forwarding rate
  • Provides DIP switch for fiber (Auto-negotiation / Manual) and LFP function(Disable / Enable) setting

          Product Availability : On Order Basis, 4-8 Weeks

රු38,504.00

Available on backorder

Warranty: 12 Months

To provide an easy use yet powerful solution for FTTX applications, PLANET has released a new 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Smart Media Converter, GST-80x series, featuring plug & play and smart media conversion functions.

Distance Extension with High Performance and Steady Network Communication
PLANET GST-80x Smart Gigabit Media Converter series extends communication distance with highly Gigabit performance via fiber optical cable. The GST-80x series provides media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX interfaces such as multi-mode LC/SC connectors (220m / 550m), single-mode LC/SC connectors (10/20/30/40/50/70/120km) and single fiber connectors (WDM,15/60km) for various fiber optic applications.

Enhanced Smart Management Features
The GST-80x series provides auto MDI/MDI-X on its TP port and the DIP switch to configure the available smart functions including the auto-negotiation / force for fiber interface and Link Pass-through function (LLCF/LLR). The Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF) function works with Link Loss Return (LLR) to diagnose network connections. Also, the LLR function can immediately alarm network administrator the media link issue and provide efficient solution to monitoring the entire network.

Easy Installation
The GST-80x series allows two segments to connect easily. The Smart Media Converter can be used as a standalone unit when powered by its DC adapter or used as a slide-in module to PLANET 19-inch managed 16-slot media converter chassis (MC-1610MR / MC-1610MR48). When working with the Managed media converter chassis, the GST-80x is able to be managed and its status can be monitored through the local RS-232 console and remote web interface.

Hardware Specifications
StandardsIEEE 802.3, 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u, 100Base-TX
IEEE 802.3ab, 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3z, 1000Base-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ah OAM
Ports1 x 10/100/1000Base-T port
1 x 1000Base-SX/LX port
Copper InterfaceRJ-45 port (Auto-MDI/MDI-X) Twisted Pair
Optic InterfaceGST-802 / GST-802S: SC
GST-805A: SFP
GST-806A15 / GST-806B15 / GST-806A60 / GST-806B60: WDM
Optic WavelengthGST-802: 850nm
GST-802S: 1310nm
GST-805A: N/A
GST-806A15: TX:1310nm / RX:1550nm
GST-806B15: TX:1550nm / RX:1310nm
GST-806A60: TX:1310nm / RX:1550nm
GST-806B60: TX:1550nm / RX:1310nm
Launch Power(dBm) Max.GST-802: -4 dBm
GST-802S: -3 dBm
GST-805A: N/A
GST-806A15: -3 dBm
GST-806B15: +5 dBm
GST-806A60: -3 dBm
GST-806B60: +4 dBm
Launch Power(dBm) Min.GST-802: -9.5 dBm
GST-802S: -9.5dBm
GST-805A: N/A
GST-806A15: -9 dBm
GST-806B15: 0 dBm
GST-806A60: -9 dBm
GST-806B60: -1 dBm
Receive SensitivityGST-802: -13.5 dBm
GST-802S: -14.4 dBm
GST-805A: N/A
GST-806A15: -21 dBm
GST-806B15: -25 dBm
GST-806A60: -21 dBm
GST-806B60: -25 dBm
Maximum Input powerGST-802: -18 dBm
GST-802S: -20 dBm
GST-805A: N/A
GST-806A15: -3 dBm
GST-806B15: -3 dBm
GST-806A60: -2 dBm
GST-806B60: -2 dBm
Speed Twisted-pair10/20Mbps for Half / Full-Duplex
100/200Mbps for Half / Full Duplex
2000Mbps for Full-Duplex
Speed Fiber-optic2000Mbps for Full-Duplex
Cable Twisted-pair10Base-T: 2-pair UTP Cat. 3,4,5, up to 100m
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100m
1000Base-T: 4-pair STP Cat 5 up to 100m
Cable Fiber-optic Cable• 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable, up to 220/550m.
• 9/125μm single-mode cable, provides long distance for 10/20/30/40/50/70/120km (vary on fiber transceiver or SFP module)
LED Indicator• PWR (Green)
• TP: 1000, LINK/ACT
• Fiber: LINK/ACT
DIP SwitchFiber (Auto-negotiation / Manual), LFP (Disable / Enable)
Power Consumption3.1 Watts / 10BTU (maximum)
OAMTS-1000, IEEE 802.3ah terminal
Jumbo Frame size9K
Power InputDC 5V / 2A
Dimensions (W x D x H)81 x 94 x 26 mm
Operating EnvironmentTemperature: 0~50 degrees C; Humidity: 5~90% non-condensing
Storage EnvironmentTemperature: -40~70 degrees C; Humidity: 5~90% non-condensing
EmissionsFCC Class A, CE Class A

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

There are no reviews yet.

Do you have a question?

Drop us a line by compiling the form below. We will be more than happy to reply to any of your questions!










    Please prove you are human by selecting the Key.

    Planet GST-806B15 Datasheet

    Download

    You may also like…