logo
, , , , ,

Planet FTP-802

Planet

Model: FTP-802

රු17,480.00

Warranty: 36 Months

More than a Fiber Media Converter — a Power over Ethernet Injector as well
The best data link and power sourcing solution for long reach network equipment

PLANET FTP-80x series is ideal for remote network equipment deployments, using two networking technologies:
Media Conversion : 100Base-FX to 10/100Base-TX
Power over Ethernet : Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), PoE Injector
Providing both PoE and fiber-optic interfaces, the FTP-80x is ideal for service providers, campuses and public areas requiring to deploy the PoE for wireless access points, IP-based surveillance cameras or IP phones in any places easily, efficiently and cost effectively.

PoE Optimizes the Installation and Power Management of Network Devices
The IEEE 802.3af capabilities of the FTP-80x reduce installation costs for many new network productivity devices. As an IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet Injector, the FTP-80x provides DC 48V voltage over Ethernet cables. It allows the twisted pair cable between the FTP-80x and IEEE 802.3af compliant PD (Powered Device) or PoE Splitter (such as POE-151S-5V / 12V) to transfer data and power simultaneously.

Fiber-optic Link Capability Extends the Range of Network Deployments
The maximum distance from the PoE PSE and PD is 100 meters. To extend the deployment range of network device, the FTP-80x is integrated with fiber interface. The FTP-80x PoE Media Converters are used to convert optical Ethernet signal to electrical Ethernet signal that allows two type of segments to connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively. It can convert 10/100Base-TX signal to 100Base-FX signal and provides the diverse fiber connecting types of options to meet different network applications. By selecting models, the maximum networking distance can extend to as long as 15 kilometers and still sustain the transmission performance as high as 100Mbps. It works in high performance of Store and Forward mechanism and if also can prevent packet loss with IEEE 802.3x flow control (full-duplex). With the LFP (Link Fault Pass-through function),(LLCF / LLR) and the DIP switch design, it can immediately alarm administrators problems of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitoring the net. The DIP switch provides the disabling or enabling of the LFP function.

Advantage of Combined PoE and Media Conversion
With the data, long reach fiber capability and PoE from one unit, the FTP-80x will reduce cables and eliminate the need for dedicated electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. It frees the security IP camera and wireless AP deployment from restrictions due to power outlet locations. Power and data switching are integrated into one unit and delivered over a single cable, eliminating costs for additional AC wiring and reducing installation time.

Interface
Copper 1-port Fast Ethernet TP interface, auto negotiation, auto-MDI / MDI-X with PoE injector function
Fiber FTP-802
Multi-mode: 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm optical fiber
FTP-802S15
Single-mode: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125µm optical fiber
Fiber Port Type (connector) FTP-802 : SC
FTP-802S15 : SC
Cable Distance FTP-802 : 2km
FTP-802S15 : 15km
Optical Frequency FTP-802 : 1310nm
FTP-802S15 : 1310nm
Launch Power(dBm) FTP-802 : max.-14 min.-19.0
FTP-802S15 : max. -7 min.-20
Receive Sensitivity FTP-802 : -34.5
FTP-802S15 : -28
Maximum Input Power FTP-802 : -14
FTP-802S15 : -8
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
Power Output PoE 48V DC, max. 15.4 watts, 350mA
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+) , 3/6(-)
Hardware Specifications
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex mode
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex mode
LED System: Power, Status
FX / LNK: Data Active, Fiber Link
TX / LNK: 10/100 Link / Active
PoE in Use: Detects PSE Device
Dimensions (H x W x D) 26 x 70 x 97 mm
Weight 0.2 kg
Power Supply 48V DC, 0.4A external AC-to-DC adapter
Operating Temperature 0~50 degrees C
Operating Humidity 5~90% (non-condensing)
LFP Mode Enable: when either TP port or FX port is broken, shut down the other port
Disable: Link LED indicators is still on if connection of the other end is broken
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Protocols and Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
Cables TP: Cat 5/5e UTP cable
Fiber: Multi-mode: 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm optical fiber
Single-mode: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125µm optical fiber

 

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

There are no reviews yet.

Do you have a question?

Drop us a line by compiling the form below. We will be more than happy to reply to any of your questions!










    Please prove you are human by selecting the Truck.

    FTP-802 Datasheet

    Download

    You may also like…