, , , , ,

Planet ENW-9803 PCI Express Server Adapter

Planet

ModelNo: ENW-9803

රු39,694.00

Warranty: 12 Months

10 Gigabit Performance yet Low Cost and Low Power
PLANET has upgraded and released a new version of ENW-9803 10Gbps PCI Express Server Adapter. The new ENW-9803 is using Marvell 88X3310P PHY, it is a low power, high-performance NBASE-T PHYs devices that support IEEE 802.az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE). The new ENW-9803 NIC adapter reference design supports auto-negotiation for allowing the NBASE-T solution to optimally select the best and flexible speed like 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE), 5 Gigabit Ethernet (5GbE), 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet (2.5GbE), 1Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) or 100 Megabit Ethernet (100MbE) over Cat5e/Cat6 or better cabling. It is designed to address system application requirements by offering the best cost10Gbps high performancelow-power consumption and better-quality solution in the 10Gbps network market today.

Cost-effective and Ideal 10G Copper NIC Adapter
Compared with 10G adapter with CX4 and SFP+ interface, PLANET 10GBASE-T PCI-E adapter is the best choice in that the ENW-9803 10GBASE-T can reach up to 100 meters over Cat.6a or Cat.7 RJ45 cable, whereas the CX4 and SFP+ interface only can work with fixed speed rate but the ENW-9803 10G copper NIC adapter can adjust and work with the speed rate of 100M/1G/2.5G/5G. Not only that the CX4 interface only can extend up to 15 meters in distance. The cost is too high for having an extra SFP+ interface for the SFP+ transceiver. However, with the ENW-9803, customers only spend on Cat.6a or Cat.7 cable as the ENW-9803 is bundled with RJ45 connector, thus costing less than the SFP+ transceiver.

10G Spec. Interface Media Maximum Distance Total Ownership Cost
10GBASE-T RJ45 Cat.6a/Cat.7 UTP cable 100 meters (328 ft) Low
10GBASE-CX4 CX4 Copper 15 meters (49 ft) Medium
10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi-mode fiber cord 300 meters (984 ft) High
10GBASE-LR SFP+ Single mode fiber cord 10 km (32808 ft) High

10GbE Device Designed for Low-power, Low-cost and Single-port Applications
The ENW-9803 is an optimized 10GbE device designed for low-power, low-cost and single-port applications required in application servers, high-end workstations and personal computers. This makes it ideal for enabling 1GbE to migrate to 10GbE for bandwidth-intensive workstation applications and low-end to mid-range network appliances. With the innovative PCI Express Bus Architecture, it offers increased bandwidth, reliability and additional functionality compared with standard GbE network cards. The performance of throughput at rates up to 20Gbps is unbelievable, thus eliminating the bottleneck that exists with the current Gigabit network. PLANET ENW-9803 is designed to connect your servers and workstations, guaranteeing extremely high throughput and excellent signal quality.

Standard 802.1Q VLAN Support
Moreover, the ENW-9803 supports IEEE 802.1Q VLAN which allows it to operate in a flexible and secure network environment. With 9K jumbo frame ability and IEEE 802.3 flow control support, it further optimizes throughput and wire-speed packet transfer performance without risk of packet loss. The high data throughput of the device makes it ideal for most 10 Gigabit Ethernet environments.

Multiple OS Support
The ENW-9803 operates completely well with most of the popular and latest operating systems including Microsoft Windows ServerLinux and VMware, enabling simple integration into network designs. There is no need of any modification to the server’s operating system or any special software required for the ENW-9803 to be integrated into the system.

Hardware Specifications
Hardware Version V2
Attachment Interface PCI Express rev. 2.0 specification x4 Interface
Media Interface SFP+ Connector
Optical Module Options LRM, LR, SR
Memory 1Mbit internal memory
Jumbo Frame 9K / 16K Bytes
LED Indicators LNK / ACT per port
Dimensions (W x D x H) 62 x 83 x 22 mm
Weight 47g
Typical Power Consumption 4 watts
Advanced Functions
Layer 2 Features IEEE 802.3x Flow Control support
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN support
Operating System Support Windows Server 2008R2 64bits
Windows Server 2012 64bits
Windows 7 32 / 64bits
Windows 8 32 / 64bits
Linux (2.6x to 3.8.0)
VMware® ESX 4.x
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class B, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3ae: 10Gbps Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x: Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN Tagging
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 85 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Package
Package Contents ● ENW-9801 Server Adapter
● Quick Installation Guide
● CD-ROM (Driver & User’s Manual)
● Low Profile Bracket

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

There are no reviews yet.

Do you have a question?

Drop us a line by compiling the form below. We will be more than happy to reply to any of your questions!










    Please prove you are human by selecting the Cup.

    Planet ENW-9803 Datasheet

    Download

    You may also like…