, , , , ,

Planet ICS-105A

Planet

  • One RS-232 / 422 / 485 port to one 100Base-FX Media Converter
  • Cost-effective solution for RS-232 to Ethernet application
  • Supports RS-232, 4-wire RS-422 or 2/4-wire RS485 operation
  • Asynchronous serial data rates up to 921600bps
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX standard
  • Choice of fiber-connector from SC / LC, multi-mode / single-mode fiber
  • Built-in IP-based Web interface for remote management
  • Standard TCP / IP interface and versatile operation modes

රු15,815.00

Warranty: 36 Months

Cost-effective Solution for RS-232 / RS-422 / RS-485 to Ethernet Application

PLANET ICS-10x series Media Converter / Device Server can convert Serial RS-232 / RS-422 / RS-485 communication interface over Fast Ethernet networking. There are SC type and LC type connectors, and single-mode/multi-mode media for customers needs. Ethernet signal allows the two types of segments to connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively. The ICS-10x converter can be used as a stand-alone unit or as a slide-in module to PLANET Media Converter Chassis (MC-700 and MC-1500). It greatly saves time and expense for users and SIs without the need of replacing the existing serial equipment and software system.

Extending Distance

The ICS-10x extends the distance of deploying serial equipment and hosts. The selectable fiber-optic wires on the basis of distance are provided. Therefore, this product will perfectly satisfy the diverse demands while providing reliable and efficient network solutions based on the distance and budgets of installation.

Remote Manageable

The ICS-10x enables the serial equipment to be connected via IP-based transmission. It also makes them able to connect to a TCP / IP networking immediately. The ICS-10x Web Smart media converter provides management through Web Interface. It supports application mode and serial operation mode, connecting alarm, IP address, etc. It helps the network administrators to reduce the amount of valuable time spending on detecting and locating network problems; otherwise, it requires visual inspection of cabling and equipment. For large networking environment, multiple connection options are available with the ICS-10x as well.

Serial Port
Interface RS-232 / RS-422 / RS-485
Connector 3-in-1 DB9
Baud rate (Data Rate) 300bps to 921600bps
Character Bits 5,6,7,8
Stop Bit 1, 1.5/2
Parity Type Odd, Even, None, Space, Mark
Flow Control H/W, None
Signals RS-232: TxD, RxD, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, DCD, GND
RS-422: Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-
RS-485(2-wire): Data+, Data-
RS-485(4-wire): Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-
Fast Ethernet Port
Standard 100Base-FX
Connector LC Interface : ICS-105A
Mode ICS-105A : Vary on SFP Module
Distance ICS-105A : Vary on SFP Module
Optical Wavelength ICS-105A : Vary on SFP Module
Cable ICS-105A : Vary on SFP Module
Protection Built-in 1.5KV magnetic isolation
Hardware
LED Indicators System: Power
Fiber Port: Link / Active
Serial Port: Serial port mode, RS-232, RS-422 or RS-485
Management Web Management
PLANET Smart Discovery Utility
Virtual COM Utility Platform Supports Windows Base Only:
Windows XP
Windows Server 2003
Windows 7
Windows Server 2008
Windows 8 (Must install latest version of WinPcap)
Windows Server 2012 (Must install latest version of WinPcap)
Windows 10
Operation Mode TCP Server
TCP Client
UDP Client
Virtual COM
Telnet Sever
Pair Connection-Local(Master)
Pair Connection-Pemote(Slave)
Dimensions (W x D x H) 97 x 70 x 26 mm
Weight 200g
Power Supply External Power Adaptor 5V DC / 2A max.
Power Consumption 5.5 watts (max)
Mechanical Metal
Environment Operating Temperature: 0~50 degrees C
Storage Temperature: -10~70 degrees C
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% RH
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% RH
Emissions FCC Class A, CE Certification
Standards • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T,
• IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX
• EIA / TIA RS-232 / 422 / 485
Regulatory Approval RoHS
Compatible Media Converter Chassis MC-700 / 1500 / 1500R
Note Reset Button on the rear panel for reset to factory default

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

There are no reviews yet.

Do you have a question?

Drop us a line by compiling the form below. We will be more than happy to reply to any of your questions!










    Please prove you are human by selecting the Truck.

    Planet ICS-105A Datasheet

    Download

    You may also like…